Page images
PDF
EPUB

HEARINGS

BEFORE THE

SUBCOMMITTEE FOR SPECIAL INVESTIGATIONS

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON ARMED SERVICES
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

EIGHTY-SEVENTH CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF

H. Res. 78

HEARINGS HELD AUGUST 8, 9, 10, 11, 16, 1961

Printed for the use of the Committee on Armed Services

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON : 1961

SUBCOMMITTEE FOR SPECIAL INVESTIGATIONS

F. EDWARD HÉBERT, Louisiana, Chairman PORTER HARDY, JR., Virginia

LEON H. GAVIN, Pennsylvania A. PAUL KITCHIN, North Carolina WALTER NORBLAD, Oregon

Ex OFFICIO CARL VINSON, Georgia

LESLIE C. ARENDS, Illinois.
JOHN J. COURTNEY, Special Counsel

WILLIAM HI. SANDWEG, A88istant Special Counsel
II

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

CONTENTS

234

Statements (presented):

Page

Hébert, Hon. F. Edward, chairman..

1

Be Lieu, Hon. Kenneth E., Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Installa-
tions and Logistics).

48
Bunker, Maj. Gen. William B., Commanding General, Transportation
Materiel Command..

18
Hill, Col. James E., Chief, Contract Services and Management Branch,

Directorate of Manpower and Organization, Deputy Chief of Staff,
Operations..

Ignatius, Hon. Paul R., Assistant Secretary of the Army (Installation

and Logistics).

2

Imirie, Hon. Joseph S., Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Materiel) -

231

Reimondy, Col. Augustus, Headquarters, AFLC, Chief, Plans and

Production Division, Directorate of Maintenance Engineering ---- 149

Statements (submitted for the record):

American Federation of Government Employees -

Appendix

Consulting Engineers Council.

324

National Education Association.

340

National Society of Professional Engineers.

323

Witnesses:

Navy--

47–148

Beardsley, Vice Adm. George F., Chief of Naval Material.

BeLieu, Hon. Kenneth E., Assistant Secretary (Installations and

Logistics).

Harrington, Capt. Paul, Assistant Chief, P&QC, BuWeps.

Lincoln, Lionel O., ONR.

Moore, Rear Adm. Robert, Deputy Assistant Chief, BuShips.

Rigby, Dr. F. D., Director, MŠD, ONR.

Ruble, Capt. Harold E.,

ONR.

Silverman, Dr. Shirley, Director of Research, ONR.

Alexander, Robert G., Corps of Engineers.

Beam, Maj. W. M., Signal Corps.

Bigelow, Maj. Gen. H. F., OCO.

Bunker, Maj. Gen. William B., Commanding General, TMC.

Covington, Robert E., Signal Corps.

Dennison, Lt. Col. R.'F., ODCSLOG.

Dunne, Lieutenant Colonel, Office of Surgeon General.

Ely, Maj. Gen. William J., OCRD.

Goldwag, Herbert, Signal Corps.

Holman, Lt. Col. Jefferson T., ODCSLOG.

Ignatius, Hon. Paul R., Assistant Secretary of the Army (In-

stallations and Logistics).

Johnston, Col. Wilson, Signal Corps.
Miller, Maj. George, ODCSO.
Mullins, H. H., Corps of Engineers.
New, William J., Corps of Engineers.
Ponce, Col. Harvey, SC.
Steiglitz, Signal Corps.
Swofford, J., Signal Corps.
Trudeau, Lt. Gen. Arthur G., Chief, R. & D.
Vance, James, Signal Corps.
Wilson, Stewart, OCO.

« PreviousContinue »