Page images
PDF
EPUB

DEPARTMENTS OF LABOR AND HEALTH, EDUCATION,

AND WELFARE APPROPRIATIONS FOR 1967

HEARINGS

BEFORE A

SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE
COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

EIGHTY-NINTH CONGRESS

SECOND SESSION

SUBCOMMITTEE ON DEPARTMENTS OF LABOR AND HEALTH,

EDUCATION, AND WELFARE APPROPRIATIONS

JOHN E. FOGARTY, Rhode Island, Chairman
WINFIELD K. DENTON, Indiana

MELVIN R. LAIRD, Wisconsin
DANIEL J. FLOOD, Pennsylvania

ROBERT H. MICHEL, Illinois
D. R. MATTHEWS, Florida

GARNER E, SHRIVER, Kansas
ROBERT B. DUNCAN, Oregon
BILLIE S. FARNUM, Michigan

ROBERT M. MOYER, Staff A88istant to Subcommittee

UNIVERSITY

STANFORD

PART 1

DOCUMENT

Listadeda

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
RELATED AGENCIES:

Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service
Federal Radiation Council
Interstate Commission on the Potomac River

Basin
National Labor Relations Board
National Mediation Board
National Railroad Adjustment Board
Railroad Retirement Board
United States Soldiers' Home

Printed for the use of the Committee on Appropriations

59-316

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON: 1966

COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS

GEORGE H. MAHON, Texas, Chairman ALBERT THOMAS, Texas 1

FRANK T. BOW, Ohio MICHAEL J. KIRWAN, Ohio

CHARLES R. JONAS, North Carolina JAMIE L. WHITTEN, Mississippi

MELVIN R. LAIRD, Wisconsin GEORGE W. ANDREWS, Alabama

ELFORD A. CEDERBERG, Michigan JOHN J. ROONEY, New York

GLENARD P. LIPSCOMB, California JOHN E. FOGARTY, Rhode Island

JOHN J. RHODES, Arizona ROBERT L. F. SIKES, Florida

WILLIAM E. MINSHALL, Illinois OTTO E. PASSMAN, Louisiana

ROBERT H. MICHEL, Illinois JOE L. EVINS, Tennessee

SILVIO O. CONTE, Massachusetts EDWARD P. BOLAND, Massachusetts ODIN LANGEN, Minnesota WILLIAM H. NATCHER, Kentucky

BEN REIFEL, South Dakota DANIEL J. FLOOD, Pennsylvania

GLENN R. DAVIS, Wisconsin WINFIELD K. DENTON, Indiana

HOWARD W. ROBISON, New York TOM STEED, Oklahoma

GARNER E. SHRIVER, Kansas GEORGE E. SHIPLEY, Illinois

JOSEPH M. McDADE, Pennsylvania JOHN M. SLACK, JR., West Virginia

MARK ANDREWS, North Dakota JOHN J. FLYNT, JR., Georgia NEAL SMITH, Iowa ROBERT N. GIAIMO, Connecticut JULIA BUTLER HANSEN, Washington CHARLES S. JOELSON, New Jersey JOSEPH P. ADDABBO, New York JOHN J. MCFALL, California W. R. HULL, JR., Missouri D. R. (BILLY) MATTHEWS, Florida JEFFERY COHELAN, California THOMAS G. MORRIS, New Mexico EDWARD J. PATTEN, New Jersey CLARENCE D. LONG, Maryland JOHN O. MARSH, JR., Virginia ROBERT B. DUNCAN, Oregon SIDNEY R. YATES, Illinois BILLIE S. FARNUM, Michigan BOB CASEY, Texas 2

KENNETH SPRANKLE, Olerk and Staff Director

1 Deceased February 15, 1966. 2 Elected March 8, 1966.

(II)

DEPARTMENTS OF LABOR AND HEALTH, EDUCATION,

AND WELFARE APPROPRIATIONS FOR 1967

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 1966.

NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD

LEVERETT EDWARDS, CHAIRMAN
HOWARD G. GAMSER, MEMBER
THOMAS A. TRACY, EXECUTIVE SECRETARY

NATIONAL RAILROAD ADJUSTMENT BOARD

H. K. HAGERMAN, MEMBER
LELAND HOWARD, ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER

[merged small][merged small][graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
« PreviousContinue »