Page images
PDF
EPUB

YOUTH CAMP SAFETY ACT

HEARINGS

BEFORE THE

SELECT SUBCOMMITTEE ON LABOR

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND LABOR

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

NINETY-THIRD CONGRESS

SECOND SESSION

ON

H.R. 1486 and Related Bills
BILLS TO PROVIDE FOR THE DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION

OF PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH CAMP SAFETY

HEARINGS HELD IN WASHINGTON, D.C., MAY 15, 16, 1974;

JUNE 12, AND 13, 1974; AND
BEAR MOUNTAIN, N.Y., JUNE 7, 1974

Printed for the use of the Committee on Education and Labor

CARL D. PERKINS, Chairman

[graphic][merged small][ocr errors][subsumed][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

YOUTH CAMP SAFETY ACT

ed Stateso con

Concress. rouse. Commi thee on Erviation and habor. Select Subcommittee habere

HEARINGS

BEFORE THE

SELECT SUBCOMMITTEE ON LABOR

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND LABOR

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

NINETY-THIRD CONGRESS

SECOND SESSION

ON

H.R. 1486 and Related Bills

BILLS TO PROVIDE FOR THE DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION

OF PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH CAMP SAFETY

HEARINGS HELD IN WASHINGTON, D.C., MAY 15, 16, 1974;

JUNE 12, AND 13, 1974; AND
BEAR MOUNTAIN, N.Y., JUNE 7, 1974

Printed for the use of the Committee on Education and Labor

CARL D. PERKINS. Chairman

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON : 1974

27-1600

KE27
E 315

1994

19

COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND LABOR

CARL D. PERKINS, Kentucky, Chairman
FRANK THOMPSON, JR., New Jersey ALBERT H. QUIE, Minnesota
JOHN H. DENT, Pennsylvania

JOHN M. ASHBROOK, Ohio
DOMINICK V. DANIELS, New Jersey ALPHONZO BELL, California
JOHN BRADEMAS, Indiana

JOHN N. ERLENBORN, Illinois JAMES G. O'HARA, Michigan

JOHN DELLENBACK, Oregon AUGUSTUS F. HAWKINS, California MARVIN L. ESCH, Michigan WILLIAM D. FORD, Michigan

EDWIN D. ESHLEMAN, Pennsylvania PATSY T. MINK, Hawaii

WILLIAM A. STEIGER, Wisconsin LLOYD MEEDS, Washington

EARL F. LANDGREBE, Indiana PHILLIP BURTON, Callfornia

ORVAL HANSEN, Idaho JOSEPH M. GAYDOS, Pennsylvania

EDWIN B. FORSYTHE, New Jersey WILLIAM "BILL" CLAY, Missouri

JACK F. KEMP, New York SHIRLEY CHISHOLM, New York

PETER A. PEYSER, New York MARIO BIAGGI, New York

DAVID TOWELL, Nevada ELLA T. GRASSO, Connecticut

RONALD A. SARASIN, Connecticut ROMANO L. MAZZOLI, Kentucky

ROBERT J. HUBER, Michigan
HERMAN BADILLO, New York
IKE ANDREWS, North Carolina
WILLIAM LEHMAN, Florida
JAIME BENITEZ, Puerto Rico

SELECT SUBCOMMITTEE ON LABOR

DOMINICK V. DANIELS, New Jersey, Chairman JOSEPH M. GAYDOS, Pennsylvania

MARVIN L. ESCH, Michigan LLOYD MEEDS, Washington

WILLIAM A. STEIGER, Wisconsin PHILLIP BURTON, California

EDWIN B. FORSYTHE, New Jersey ELLA T. GRASSO, Connecticut

PETER A. PEYSER, New York JOHN H. DENT, Pennsylvania

RONALD A. SARASIN, Connecticut JAMES G. O'HARA, Michigan HERMAN BADILLO, New York

(II)

« PreviousContinue »