Page images
PDF
EPUB

DEPARTMENTS OF LABOR AND HEALTH, EDUCATION,

AND WELFARE APPROPRIATIONS FOR 1967

HEARINGS

BEFORE A

SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE
COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
EIGHTY-NINTH CONGRESS

SECOND SESSION

SUBCOMMITTEE ON DEPARTMENTS OF LABOR AND HEALTH,

EDUCATION, AND WELFARE APPROPRIATIONS

JOHN E. FOGARTY, Rhode Island, Chairman
WINFIELD K. DENTON, Indiana

MELVIN R. LAIRD, Wisconsin
DANIEL J. FLOOD, Pennsylvania

ROBERT H. MICHEL, Illinois
D. R. MATTHEWS, Florida

GARNER E, SHRIVER, Kansas
ROBERT B. DUNCAN, Oregon
BILLIE S. FARNUM, Michigan

ROBERT M. MOYER, Staff A88istant to Subcommittee

UNIVERSITY

STANFORD

PART 1

GOV'T

DOCUMENT

DEPAT

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
RELATED AGENCIES:

Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service
Federal Radiation Council
Interstate Commission on the Potomac River

Basin
National Labor Relations Board
National Mediation Board
National Railroad Adjustment Board
Railroad Retirement Board
United States Soldiers' Home

Printed for the use of the Committee on Appropriations

59-316

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON: 1966

COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS

GEORGE H. MAHON, Texas, Chairman
ALBERT THOMAS, Texas 1

FRANK T. BOW, Ohio
MICHAEL J. KIRWAN, Ohio

CHARLES R. JONAS, North Carolina
JAMIE L. WHITTEN, Mississippi

MELVIN R. LAIRD, Wisconsin
GEORGE W. ANDREWS, Alabama

ELFORD A. CEDERBERG, Michigan
JOHN J. ROONEY, New York

GLENARD P. LIPSCOMB, California
JOHN E. FOGARTY, Rhode Island

JOHN J. RHODES, Arizona
ROBERT L. F. SIKES, Florida

WILLIAM E. MINSHALL, Illinois
OTTO E. PASSMAN, Louisiana

ROBERT H. MICHEL, Illinois
JOE L. EVINS, Tennessee

SILVIO O. CONTE, Massachusetts
EDWARD P. BOLAND, Massachusetts ODIN LANGEN, Minnesota
WILLIAM H. NATCHER, Kentucky

BEN REIFEL, South Dakota
DANIEL J. FLOOD, Pennsylvania

GLENN R. DAVIS, Wisconsin
WINFIELD K. DENTON, Indiana

HOWARD W. ROBISON, New York
TOM STEED, Oklahoma

GARNER E. SHRIVER, Kansas
GEORGE E. SHIPLEY, Illinois

JOSEPH M. McDADE, Pennsylvania
JOHN M. SLACK, JR., West Virginia

MARK ANDREWS, North Dakota
JOHN J. FLYNT, JR., Georgia
NEAL SMITH, Iowa
ROBERT N. GIAIMO, Connecticut

BUTLER HANSEN, Washington
RLES S. JOELSON, New Jersey
JOSEPH P. ADDABBO, New York
JOHN J. MCFALL, California
W. R. HULL, Jr., Missouri
D. R. (BILLY) MATTHEWS, Florida
JEFFERY COHELAN, California
THOMAS G. MORRIS, New Mexico
EDWARD J. PATTEN, New Jersey
CLARENCE D, LONG, Maryland
JOHN O. MARSH, JR., Virginia
ROBERT B. DUNCAN, Oregon
SIDNEY R. YATES, Illinois
BILLIE S. FARNUM, Michigan
BOB CASEY, Texas 2

KENNETH SPRANKLD, Clerk and Staf Director

1 Deceased February 15, 1966.
2 Elected March 8, 1966.

DEPARTMENTS OF LABOR AND HEALTH, EDUCATION,

AND WELFARE APPROPRIATIONS FOR 1967

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 1966.

NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD

LEVERETT EDWARDS, CHAIRMAN
HOWARD G. GAMSER, MEMBER
THOMAS A. TRACY, EXECUTIVE SECRETARY

NATIONAL RAILROAD ADJUSTMENT BOARD

H. K. HAGERMAN, MEMBER
LELAND HOWARD, ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER

[merged small][merged small][graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
« PreviousContinue »