Page images
PDF
EPUB
[graphic]
[blocks in formation]

SENATE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY

PAT MCCARRAN, Nevada, Chairman
HARLEY M. KILGORE, West Virginia ALEXANDER WILEY, Wisconsin
JAMES O. EASTLAND, Mississippi

WILLIAM LANGER, North Dakota
WARREN G. MAGNUSON, Washington HOMER FERGUSON, Michigan
HERBERT R. O'CONOR, Maryland

WILLIAM E. JENNER, Indiana ESTES KEFAUVER, Tennessee

ARTHUR V. WATKINS, Utah WILLIS SMITH, North Carolina

ROBERT C. HENDRICKSON, New Jersey J. G. SOURWINE, Counsel

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY

EMANUEL CELLER, New York, Chairman FRANCIS E. WALTER, Pennsylvania CHAUNCEY W. REED, Illinois WILLIAM T. BYRNE, New York

LOUIS E. GRAHAM, Pennsylvania JOSEPH R. BRYSON, South Carolina FRANK FELLOWS, Maine THOMAS J. LANE, Massachusetts

CLIFFORD P. CASE, New Jersey MICHAEL A. FEIGHAN, Ohio

KENNETH B. KEATING, New York FRANK L. CHELF, Kentucky

WILLIAM M. MCCULLOCH, Ohio ED GOSSETT, Texas

J. CALEB BOGGS, Delaware J. FRANK WILSON, Texas

ANGIER L. GOODWIN, Massachusetts ROBERT L. RAMSAY, West Virginia

EDGAR A. JONAS, Illinois EDWIN E. WILLIS, Louisiana

RUTH THOMPSON, Michigan JAMES B. FRAZIER, JR., Tennessee PATRICK J. HILLINGS, California PETER W. RODINO, JR., New Jersey SHEPARD J. CRUMPACKER, JR., Indiana WOODROW W. JONES, North Carolina CLAUDE I. BAKEWELL, Missouri E. L. FORRESTER, Georgia BYRON G. ROGERS, Colorado THADDEUS M. MACHROWICZ, Michigan

BESS EFFRAT DICK, Chief Olerk

SENATE SUBCOMMITTEE ON S. 716

PAT MCCARRAN, Nevada, Chairman JAMES 0. EASTLAND, Mississippi

ALEXANDER WILEY, Wisconsin HERBERT R. O'CONOR, Maryland

HOMER FERGUSON, Michigan
WILLIS SMITH, North Carolina

WILLIAM E. JENNER, Indiana
RICHARD ARENS, Staff Director

HOUBE SUBCOMMITTEE No. 1 (IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION)

FRANCIS E. WALTER, Pennsylvania, Chairman MICHAEL A. FEIGHAN, Ohio

LOUIS E. GRAHAM, Pennsylvania FRANK L, CHELF, Kentucky

FRANK FELLOWS, Maine
ED GOSSETT, Texas

CLIFFORD P. CASE, New Jersey
WALTER M. BESTERMAN, Legislative Assistant

CONTENTS

Pago

726

245

743

761

639

319

559

759

98

762

75 314

341

767

Statement or testimony of—

Hon. Hugh J. Addonizio, a Representative in Congress from the State

of New Jersey --Robert C. Alexander, Assistant Chief of the Visa Division, Depart

ment of State--Mrs. Arthur Forrest Anderson, president, Young Women's Christian

Association of the United States of America, National Board-----
Henry Andreini, president, the American Chamber of Commerce for

Trade with Italy, Inc-----
Frank L. Auerbach, chairman of the legislative committee, National

Council on Naturalization and Citizenship---
Charles E. Babcock, national legislative agent, Junior Order of United

American Mechanics.
Rabbi Bernard J. Bamberger, president of the Synagogue Council

of America -----
Louis P. Bilotta, national president, Italian Sons and Daughters

of America--Henry F. Butler, Washington, D. C., appearing as a member of the legis

lative committee of the National Council on Naturalization and

Citizenship
Elizabeth A. Campbell, executive director, the International Institute

of Philadelphia -
James A. Campbell, American Federation of Government Employees.-
Charles R. Carroll, National Foreign Trade Council, Inc---
Hon. Emanuel Celler, a Representative in Congress from the State of

New York---
Jules Cohen, cochairman, national legislative committee, the Liberal

Party of New York State_.
Paul P. Cohen, Franchot, Runals, Cohen, Taylor & Mallam, Niagara

Falls, N. Y.-
Victor Connors, representing American Guild of Variety Artists_
Luke Crispe, chairman of the National Americanism Commission, the

American Legion----
John F. Curtin, representing American Export Lines, Inc.-
Amerigo D'Agostino, legislative representative of the Columbian Civic

Club of New Jersey and the National Unico Clubs of America-----
R. E. S. Deichler, vice president of sales, American Airlines, Inc---
Robert M. Drysdaļe, on behalf of inspectors of border patrol of the

Immigration Service.
Otto B. Durholz, for the Committee for Christian Action in Central

Europe, the United Action Committee for Expellees (Philadelphia
and New York), the Pastorius Association of Societies of Greater

New York, and the Federation of Americans of German Descent----
Mrs. Elsie Elfenbein, executive director, National Council of Jewish

Women
Roland Elliott, director, resettlement program, department of church

world service, National Council of the Churches of Christ----Richard R. Ely, Deputy Director of Philippine and Southeast Asian

Affairs, Department of State_-
Edward J. Ennis, on behalf of the American Civil Liberties Union ----
Edward J. Ennis, Committee for Equality in Naturalization---
.C. F. Espe, rear admiral, United States Navy, Assistant Director of

Naval Intelligence, appearing on behalf of the Department of

Defense_-
Hon. Joseph R. Farrington, a Delegate in Congress from the Territory

of Hawaii--

750 370

26 450

333 772

552

765

537

123

268 126 554

243

41 SENATE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY

PAT MCCARRAN, Nevada, Chairman
HARLEY M. KILGORE, West Virginia ALEXANDER WILEY, Wisconsin
JAMES 0. EASTLAND, Mississippi

WILLIAM LANGER, North Dakota
WARREN G. MAGNUSON, Washington HOMER FERGUSON, Michigan
HERBERT R. O'CONOR, Maryland

WILLIAM E. JENNER, Indiana
ESTES KEFAUVER, Tennessee

ARTHUR V. WATKINS, Utah
WILLIS SMITH, North Carolina

ROBERT C. HENDRICKSON, New Jersey
J. G. SOURWINE, Counsel

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY

EMANUEL CELLER, New York, Chairman
FRANCIS E. WALTER, Pennsylvania CHAUNCEY W. REED, Illinois
WILLIAM T. BYRNE, New York

LOUIS E. GRAHAM, Pennsylvania
JOSEPH R. BRYSON, South Carolina FRANK FELLOWS, Maine
THOMAS J. LANE, Massachusetts

CLIFFORD P. CASE, New Jersey
MICHAEL A. FEIGHAN, Ohio

KENNETH B. KEATING, New York
FRANK L. CHELF, Kentucky

WILLIAM M. MCCULLOCH, Ohio
ED GOSSETT, Texas

J. CALEB BOGGS, Delaware
J. FRANK WILSON, Texas

ANGIER L. GOODWIN, Massachusetts
ROBERT L. RAMSAY, West Virginia

EDGAR A. JONAS, Illinois
EDWIN E. WILLIS, Louisiana

RUTH THOMPSON, Michigan
JAMES B. FRAZIER, JR., Tennessee PATRICK J. HILLINGS, California
PETER W. RODINO, JR., New Jersey SHEPARD J. CRUMPACKER, JR., Indiana
WOODROW W. JONES, North Carolina CLAUDE I. BAKEWELL, Missouri
E. L. FORRESTER, Georgia
BYRON G. ROGERS, Colorado
THADDEUS M. MACHROWICZ, Michigan

BESS EFFRAT DICK, Chief Olerk

SENATE SUBCOMMITTEE ON S. 716

PAT MCCARRAN, Nevada, Chairman
JAMES 0. EASTLAND, Mississippi

ALEXANDER WILEY, Wisconsin
HERBERT R. O'CONOR, Maryland

HOMER FERGUSON, Michigan
WILLIS SMITH, North Carolina

WILLIAM E. JENNER, Indiana
RICHARD ARENS, Staff Director

HOUSE SUBCOMMITTEE No. 1 (IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION)

FRANCIS E. WALTER, Pennsylvania, Chairman
MICHAEL A. FEIGHAN, Ohio

LOUIS E. GRAHAM, Pennsylvania
FRANK L. CHELF, Kentucky

FRANK FELLOWS, Maine
ED GOSSETT, Texas

CLIFFORD P. CASE, New Jersey
WALTER M. BESTERMAN, Legislative Assistant

« PreviousContinue »