Page images
PDF
EPUB

CONTRACTING-OUT PROCEDURES

--

-

HEARINGS

BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE FOR SPECIAL INVESTIGATIONS

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON, ARMED SERVICES
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
EIGHTY-SEVENTH CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION
UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF

H. Res. 78

[ocr errors]

HEARINGS HELD AUGUST 8, 9, 10, 11, 16, 1961

Printed for the use of the Committee on Armed Services

[blocks in formation]

HEARINGS

BEFORE THE

SUBCOMMITTEE FOR SPECIAL INVESTIGATIONS

OF THE
COMMITTEE ON ARMED SERVICES
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
EIGHTY-SEVENTH CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF.

H. Res. 78

HEARINGS HELD AUGUST 8, 9, 10, 11, 16, 1961

Printed for the use of the Committee on Armed Services

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

SUBCOMMITTEE FOR SPECIAL INVESTIGATIONS

F. EDWARD HÉBERT, Louisiana, Chairman PORTER HARDY, JR., Virginia

LEON H. GAVIN, Pennsylvania A. PAUL KITCHIN, North Carolina. WALTER NORBLAD, Oregon

Ex OFFICIO
CARL VINSON, Georgia

LESLIE C. ARENDS, Illinois
JOHN J. COURTNEY, Special Counsel
WILLIAM H. SANDWEG, Assistant Special Counsel

II

CONTENTS

234

[ocr errors]

Statements (presented):

Page

Hébert, Hon. F. Édward, chairman.--

Be Lieu, Hon. Kenneth E., Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Installa-

tions and Logistics)-----

Bunker, Maj. Gen. William B., Commanding General, Transportation

Materiel Command.---

Hill, Col. James E., Chief, Contract Services and Management Branch,

Directorate of Manpower and Organization, Deputy Chief of Staff,

Operations.------

Ignatius, Hon. Paul R., Assistant Secretary of the Army (Installation

and Logistics)-----

Imirie, Hön. Joseph S., Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Materiel) 231

Reimondy, Col. Augustus, Headquarters, AFLC, Chief, Plans and

Production Division, Directorate of Maintenance Engineering ---- 149
Statements (submitted for the record):
American Federation of Government Employees. -

Appendix

Consulting Engineers Council.----

324

National Education Association ----

340

National Society of Professional Engineers ----

323

Witnesses:

- 47-148

Beardsley, Vice Adm. George F., Chief of Naval Material.

Be Lieu, Hon. Kenneth E., Assistant Secretary (Installations and

Logistics).

Harrington, Capt. Paul, Assistant Chief, P&QC, BuWeps.

Lincoln, Lionel O., ONÁ.

Moore, Rear Adm. Robert, Deputy Assistant Chief, BuShips.

Rigby, Dr. F. D., Director, MŠD, ONR.

Ruble, Capt. Harold E., ONR.

Silverman, Dr. Shirley, Director of Research, ONR.

Alexander, Robert G., Corps of Engineers.

Beam, Maj. W. M., Signal Corps.

Bigelow, Maj. Gen. H. F., OCO.

Bunker, Maj. Gen. William B., Commanding General, TMC.

Covington, Robert E., Signal Corps.

Dennison, Lt. Col. R. F., ODCSLOG.

Dunne, Lieutenant Colonel, Office of Surgeon General.

Ely, Maj. Gen. William J., OCRD.

Goldwag, Herbert, Signal Corps.

Holman, Lt. Col. Jefferson T., ODCSLOG.

Ignatius, Hon. Paul R., Assistant Secretary of the Army (In-

stallations and Logistics).

Johnston, Col. Wilson, Signal Corps.
Miller, Maj. George, ODCSO.
Mullins, H. H., Corps of Engineers.
New, William J., Corps of Engineers.
Ponce, Col. Harvey, SC.
Steiglitz, Signal Corps.
Swofford, J., Signal Corps.
Trudeau, Lt. Gen. Arthur G., Chief, R. & D.
Vance, James, Signal Corps.
Wilson, Stewart, OCO.

« PreviousContinue »