Page images
PDF
EPUB

COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS

CLARENCE CANNON, Missouri, Chairman GEORGE H.MAJON, Texas

BEN F. JENSEN, Iowa HARRY POSTEPPARD, California

WALT HORAN, Washington ALBERT THOMAS, Texas

GERALD R. FORD, JR., Michigan MICHAEL J. KIRWAN, Ohio

HAROLD C. OSTERTAG, New York JAMIE L. WHITTEN, Mississippi

FRANK T. BOW, Ohio GEORGE W. ANDREWS, Alabama

CHARLES RAPER JONAS, North Carolina JOHN J. ROONEY, New York

MELVIN R. LAIRD, Wisconsin J. VAUGHAN GARY, Virginia

ELFORD A. CEDERBERG, Michigan JOHN E. FOGARTY, Rhode Island

GLENARD P. LIPSCOMB, California ROBERT L. F. SIKES, Florida

JOHN J. RHODES, Arizona OTTO E. PASSMAN, Louisiana

JOHN R. PILLION, New York JOE L. EVINS, Tennessee

WILLIAM E. MINSHALL, Ohio JOHN F. SHELLEY, California

ROBERT H. MICHEL, Illinois IDWARD P. BOLAND, Massachusetts SILVIO O. CONTE, Massachusetts WILLIAM H. NATCHER, Kentucky WILLIAM H. MILLIKEN, JR., Pennsylvania DANIEL J. FLOOD, Pennsylvania

EARL WILSON, Indiana WINFIELD K. DENTON, Indiana

ODIN LANGEN, Minnesota TOM STEED, Oklahoma

WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON, Wyoming
JOSEPH M. MONTOYA, New Mexico BEN REIFEL, South Dakota
GEORGE E, SHIPLEY, Illinois

LOUIS C. WYMAN, New Hampshire
JOHN M. SLACK, JR., West Virginia
JOHN LESINSKI, Michigan
JOHN J. FLYNT, Georgia
NEAL SMITH, Iowa
KOBERT N. GIAIMO, Connecticut
JULIA BUTLER HANSEN, Washington
IDWARD R. FINNEGAN, Illinois
CHARLES S. JOELSON, New Jersey
JOSEPH P. ADDABBO, New York

KENNETH SPRANKLE, Clerk and Staj Director

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE APPROPRIATIONS

FOR 1964

TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 1963.

ECONOMIC RESEARCH SERVICE

WITNESSES NATHAN M. KOFFSKY, ADMINISTRATOR, ECONOMIC RESEARCH

SERVICE SHERMAN E. JOHNSON, DEPUTY ADMINISTRATOR, FOREIGN ECO

NOMICS, ECONOMIC RESEARCH SERVICE CARL P. HEISIG, DEPUTY ADMINISTRATOR, AGRICULTURAL ECO

NOMICS, ECONOMIC RESEARCH SERVICE HARRY A. STEELE, DIRECTOR, RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT ECO

NOMICS DIVISION, ECONOMIC RESEARCH SERVICE CHARLES F. KIEFER, DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT

SERVICES JOHN J. KAMINSKI, CHIEF, DIVISION OF BUDGET AND FINANCE,

OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT SERVICES GEORGE WALDMAN, CHIEF, BUDGET BRANCH, DIVISION OF BUDGET

AND FINANCE, OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT SERVICES CHARLES L. GRANT, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND BUDGET OFFICER,

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

SALARIES AND EXPENSES

Object classification
[In thousands of dollars)

[graphic]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

APPROPRIATIONS FOR 1964

[ocr errors]

OF PARTM

HEARINGS

BEFORE A
SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE
COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONSMENT
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
EIGHTY-EIGHTH CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

SUBCOMMITTEE ON DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND RELATED

AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

JAMIE L. WHITTEN, Mississippi, Chairman WILLIAM H. NATCHER, Kentucky

WALT HORAN, Washington
JOSEPH P. ADDABBO, New York

ROBERT H. MICHEL, Illinois
Ross P. POPE, Staj Assistant to the Subcommittee

PART 3

(Pages 1089 to 2151)
AGRICULTURAL MARKETING SERVICE
COMMODITY EXCHANGE AUTHORITY
ECONOMIC RESEARCH SERVICE
FOREIGN AGRICULTURAL SERVICE
AGRICULTURAL STABILIZATION AND CONSERVATION SERVICE
STATISTICAL REPORTING SERVICE

Printed for the use of the Committee on Appropriations

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OBBICB

WASHINGTON : 1968

95910

COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS

CLARENCE CANNON, Missouri, Chairman
GEORGE MALON, Texas

BEN F. JENSEN, Iowa
HARRYR SEPPARD, California

WALT HORAN, Washington
ALBERT THOMAS, Texas

GERALD R. FORD, JR., Michigan
MICHAEL J. KIRWAN, Ohio

HAROLD C. OSTERTAG, New York
JAMIE L. WHITTEN, Mississippi

FRANK T. BOW, Ohio
GEORGE W. ANDREWS, Alabama

CHARLES RAPER JONAS, North Carolina
JOHN J. ROONEY, New York

MELVIN R. LAIRD, Wisconsin
J. VAUGHAN GARY, Virginia

ELFORD A. CEDERBERG, Michigan
JOHN E. FOGARTY, Rhode Island

GLENARD P. LIPSCOMB, California
ROBERT L. F. SIKES, Florida

JOHN J. RHODES, Arizona
OTTO E. PASSMAN, Louisiana

JOHN R. PILLION, New York
JOE L. EVINS, Tennessee

WILLIAM E. MINSHALL, Ohio
JOHN F. SHELLEY, California

ROBERT H. MICHEL, Illinois
EDWARD P. BOLAND, Massachusetts SILVIO O. CONTE, Massachusetts
WILLIAM H. NATCHER, Kentucky WILLIAM H. MILLIKEN, JR., Pennsylvania
DANIEL J. FLOOD, Pennsylvania

CARL WILSON, Indiana
WINFIELD K. DENTON, Indiana

ODIN LANGEN, Minnesota
TOM STEED, Oklahoma

WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON, Wyoming
JOSEPH M. MONTOYA, New Mexico

BEN REIFEL, South Dakota
GEORGE E. SHIPLEY, Illinois

LOUIS C. WYMAN, New Hampshire
JOHN M. SLACK, JR., West Virginia
JOHN LESINSKI, Michigan
JOHN J. FLYNT, Georgia
NEAL SMITH, Iowa
KOBERT N. GIAIMO, Connecticut
JULIA BUTLER HANSEN, Washington
EDWARD R. FINNEGAN, Illinois
CHARLES S. JOELSON, New Jersey
JOSEPH P. ADDABBO, New York

KENNETH SPRANKLE, Clerk and Staff Director

« PreviousContinue »