Page images
PDF
EPUB

COMMITTEE ON INTERIOR AND INSULAR AFFAIRS

CLINTON P. ANDERSON, New Mexico, Chairman HENRY M. JACKSON, Washington

HENRY DWORSHAK, Idaho ALAN BIBLE, Nevada

THOMAS H. KUCHEL, California JOHN A. CARROLL, Colorado

BARRY GOLDWATER, Arizona FRANK CHURCH, Idaho

GORDON ALLOTT, Colorado ERNEST GRUENING, Alaska

HIRAM L. FONG, Hawaii
FRANK E. MOSS, Utah

JACK R. MILLER, Iowa
OREN E. LONG, Hawaii
QUENTIN N. BURDICK, North Dakota
LEE METCALF, Montana
J. J. HICKEY, Wyoming

RICHARD L. CALLAGAAN, Staff Director
STEWART FRENCH, Chief Counsel

JERRY T. VERKLER, Clerk
BENTON J. STONG, Professional Staj Member

II

CONTENTS

Pago

6

308

STATEMENTS

Advance Idaho Members, Vernon E. Arbogast, Multiple Use Committee. 388

Agassiz Nature Club, Elizabeth Byrkit, president...

397

Alaska Conservation Society, Leslie A. Viereck, president

431

Alaska Department of Natural Resources, Division of Mines and Minerals,

James A. Williams, director---

386

Albuquerque Jeep Herders Club, Lent A. Williamson, president--

258

Albuquerque Wildlife & Conservation Association, Charles L. Hines,

president -

251

American Alpine Club, Robert H. Bates, president,

428
American Camping Association, Stanley J. Michaels, president.

426

American National Cattlemen's Association, C. W. McMillan, executive

vice president.

361

Arizona Game Protective Association, Stanley T. Calhoun, vice president. 404

Arizona Small Mine Operators Association, Charles Willis, State secretary- 360

Associated Civic Clubs of Southern and Eastern Utah, James N. Stacey,

president.

433

Augusta, Maine, Nature Club, Dorothea Marston, chairman, Conserva-

tion Committee..

390

Baldwin, Hon. John F., a Representative in Congress from the State of

California.

41

Barker, Elliott S., Santa Fe, N. Mex.--

247

Barnard, John B., first assistant attorney general of the State of Cclorado.

Bartlett, Hon. E. L., a U.S. Senator from the State of Alaska... 177, 178

Belen Protective Game Association, Henry C. Kamm, president.

251

Bennett, Hon. Wallace F., a U.S. Senator from the State of Utah.

33

Benton, Ralph, professor of zoology (emeritus), Pico Rivera, Calif.

403

Billings, Mont., Rod and Gun Club, James H. Delano, president.

412
Boise, Cascade Corp., W. L. Mills, director -

238
Brower, David R., executive director, Sierra Club, San Francisco, Calif.- 346
Brown's Tie & Lumber Co., Inc., et al., McCall, Ídaho-

234
Buchheister, Carl W., president, National Audubon Society--

157

Burley, Idaho, Chamber of Commerce, Mrs. Fred P. Anderson, secretary-

manager-

237

Burroughs Nature Club, Hugh Pallister, vice president.

380

California State Chamber of Commerce, James Mussatti, general manager. 388

Campbell, T. P., president, Board of Water Commissioners of the City
and County of Denver, Colo---

297

Camp Fire Club of America, James E. Hammett, M.D., director-

434

Carithers, J. F., assistant editor, National Wildlands News-

148
Chaco Canyon National Monument, Ila Bromberg, director

433, 434

Chadwick, Russell, exploration geologist, on behalf of the Northwest

Mining Association.

116

Champ, Frederick, Logan, Utah; accompanied by Howard Bennett, of

the Appalachian Hardwood Manufacturers Association, Cincinnati,

Ohio; Paul Jessup, of Kennecott Copper Co., New York; and

Richard W. Smith, representing the Chamber of Commerce of the

United States.-

217

[ocr errors]

Pago
Citizens Natural Resources Association, Mrs. Max J. Schmitt, president--

397

Clapper, Louis S., chief, Division of Conservation Education, National

Wildlife Federation..

83

Clark, Hon. Joseph S., Jr., a U.S. Senator from the State of Pennsylvania. 177
Clauser, Don, president, New Mexico Wildlife & Conservation Association,
Inc.

248
Cleveland Audubon Society, Mrs. Robert Booth, president.--

405

Colfax County Game Protective Association, Dr. John A. Langston,

president-

252

Colorado Mountain_Club, Florian A. Cajori, president..

391

Comstock Society, Robert G. Hudson, chairman, emergency conservation

committee

383

Conservation League, Leonard R. Graydon, chairman..

398

Council of Conservationists, Inc., Fred Smith, director..

356

Defenders of Wildlife, Henry M. Weber, M.D., executive director.

413

Desomount Club, Herley Gayman, president.

392

Downing, Warwick M., Denver, Colo

295

DuPage Audubon Society, Leroy Tunstall, president.--

384

Edenton Chamber of Commerce, Inc., Bruce T. Jones, Jr., president... 426

Egan, William A., Governor of the State of Alaska -

178

Ely, Minnesota, Chamber of Commerce, Harold W. Griffin, president-- 427, 428

Ely, Minn., city of, J. P. Grahek, M.D., mayor-

364

Essex County, Mass., Green Belt Association, Charlotte Maddock, M.D.,

president.

412

Evangelical United Brethren Church, Wisconsin Conference, Howard L.

Orians.

423

Fayette Review, Gatlord Yost, editor.

389

Federation of Western Outdoor Clubs, Arthur B. Johnson, president. 366

Fischer, Virlis L., Las Vegas, Nev.

293

Florida Federation of Garden Clubs, Mrs. C. R. Mays, president-

377

Four Corner Sun Club, Merle Hostetter, president--

259

Freeman, Hon. Orville L., Secretary, Department of Agriculture -

57

Friends of the Wilderness, William H. Magie, executive secretary-

373
Garden Club of New Jersey, Mrs. Austin B. Sayre, president-

377

General Federation of Women's Clubs, Mrs. E. Lee Ozbirn, president--- 358

Glascock, H. R., Jr., forest counsel, Western Forestry and Conservation

Association.

184

Gooding, Idaho, Chamber of Commerce, Valdo Gray, president-

236

Gray, W. Howard, chairman, Public Lands Committee of the American

Mining Congress -

106

Gruenfield, Jay, Tacoma, Wash., Chamber of Commerce

227

Gutermuth, C. R., vice president, Wildlife Management Institute.

246

Hackensack Audubon Society, Henry S. Fisher, chairman, conservation

committee-

414

Hagenstein, W. D., executive vice president, Industrial Forestry Asso-
ciation..

91
Hammerle, William C., forester, American Pulpwood Association, New

York, N.Y
Hanover, N.H., Garden Club, Carolyn C. Tenney, chairman.

394

Hecla Mining Co. & Idaho Mining Association, L. J. Randall, president - 416

Henriot, James F., representing the Federation of Outdoor Clubs.-

363
Hillard, Ed, president, Conservation Council of Colorado, Denver, Colo.. 316
Hood, A. B., president, National Lumber Manufacturers Association --- 86
Humphrey, Hon. Hubert H., a U.S. Senator from the State of Minnesota.. 133
Hyatt, Sam C., Wortland, Wyo., member of the Wyoming Natural Re-
sources Board..

328

Idaho Bureau of Mines & Geology, E. F. Cook, director.

425

Idaho Cattlemen's Association, A. N. Hogan, president-

234

Idaho County Conservation Alliance, James W. Hole, chairman on legis-

lation.

398

Idaho Department of Aeronautics, Chet Moulton, director.

397
Idaho Mining Association, L. J. Randall, president--

415
Idaho Wildlife Federation:
Ernest E. Day, president.

372
Bill Duff, president, district No. 1.

378
Idaho Wool Growers Association, Wilbur F. Wilson, president..

235

241

Izaak Walton League of America:

Page
Minnesota Division, Adolph T. Anderson, chairman..

394
Sandia Mountain Chapter, Mathias J. Madlener, president.

430
Wyoming Division, Wilbur N. Jackson, vice president.--

401
Keane, James, on behalf of the Idaho Mining Association..

128
Klamath Forest Protection Association, Vincent W. Bousquet, president.. 410
Krear, H. Robert, Department of Biology, University of Colorado.--

413
La Fonda, New Mexico, State AFL-CIO, Tom É. Roberts, executive
secretary-treasurer..

258
Laughlin, Robert B., executive vice president, Rocky Mountain Oil & Gas
Association.com

301
Lorain County Ely, Waltonettes, Chapter of Izaak Walton League of
America, Mrs. Robert J. Teaman, secretary----

403
Los Alamos Sportsmen's Club, Inc., Jack E. Johnson, president.

259
Maryland State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution, Con-
servation Committee, Dorothy K. E. Salisbury, chairman.-

362

Mason, John C., General Counsel, Federal Power Commission; accom-

panied by William R. Farley, Chief, Licensed Projects Division, Bureau

of Power,

68

Mazamas, Neil Baldwin, president-

397
McArdle, Richard E., Chief; Edward C. Crafts, Assistant Chief, Forest

Service; and Reynolds G. Florance, Director, Division of Legislative
Reporting and Liaison, Department of Agriculture.

42

McGee, Hon. Gale W., a U.S. Senator from the State of Wyoming-

131

McKinley County Wildlife Conservation Association, Pete B. °Cresto,

president.

251

McNichols, Steve, Governor, State of Alaska, letter to Senator Anderson
re S. 174..

355

Melrose Sportsmen's Club, Mack Hendershot, president.

249

Merryman, Somers, manager, Northern Pacific Railway Co.--

304

Michigan Parks Association, Miss E. Genevieve Gillette, president,
Natural Areas Council.

427

Milwaukee Audubon Society, David Tillotson, president.--

404

Montana Wilderness Association, Kenneth K. Baldwin, past president. 142

Moore, Warren S., managing partner, Fremont Mining Co., Duluth,

Minn..

331

Mount Diamond Association, Donald G. Bruwn, acting cochairman.

380
Murie, Olaus J., Moose, Wyo., director, the Wilderness Society -

139
Nadel, Michael, representing the New York Conservation Council.

335
National Association of Soil Conservation Districts, W. A. Williams, Jr.,
national vice president..

437-439

National Council of State Garden Clubs, Mrs. Gideon N. Stieff, chairman

of legislation ----

382

National League of American Pen Women, Margaret Coplen Mattocks,

president.

390

National Parks Association.

166

National Trappers Association of America, Alfred L. Cook, conservation

director.

430

National Wool Growers Association, Edwin E. Marsh, executive secretary- 360

Nelson, Douglas E., representing the Independent Petroleum Association

of America..

299

Nelson, L. A., Portland, Oreg--

185
Neuberger, Hon. Maurine B., a U.S. Senator from the State of Oregon.- 178
New Mexico Federation of Women's Clubs, Mrs. J. B. Davis, president-- 358
New Mexico Field Archery Association, Jason P. Moore, president.

259
New Mexico Mountain Club, Armin Behr, conservation chairman.

258
New Mexico Wildlife and Conservation Association, E. H. Banta, director,
area No. 7...

250

North Idaho Forestry Association, George W. Beardmore, secretary-

369

North Side Communities, Inc., Wendell, Idaho, Herbert W. Forbes, presi-
dent..

237

Northwest Mining Association, E. K. Baines, president-

368

Northwest Public Power Association, Gus Norwood, executive director. 434, 435

Olsen, Sigurd, Ely, Minn...

148

Olympic Park Associates, Inc., John Osseward, president-

382

Oregon Farm Bureau Federation, Gerald W. Detering, president-

395

Oregon Logging Conference, Robert Cross, secretary-manager--

396

Pago

Pacific Logging Congress, Carwin A. Woolley, secretary -

370

Pasek, Leonard E., vice chairman, Conservation and Management of

Natural Resources Committee, National Association of Manufacturers - 204

Penfold, J. W., conservation director, Izaak Walton League of America - 102
People-to-People Program, Harry S. Knighton, chairman, fungi committee- 375
Pomeroy, Kenneth B., representing the American Forestry Association -- 202
Prescott, Ariz., Sportsmen's Club, M. J. McNarie, president.-

400
Randolph, Hon. Jennings, a U.S. Senator from the State of West Virginia- 138
Ravalli County Fish and Wildlife Association, Tom Ford, chairman, wil-
derness committee --

394

Roamer Hiking Club, Blythe Edwards, conservation chairman.

378

Roberts, Arthur M., for the Idaho State Chamber of Commerce.

233

Roswell Wildlife & Conservation Association, K. G. Littrell, president- 250

Salt River Valley Users' Association, Victor Í. Corbell, president..

365

San Juan Wildlife Federation, Lois Friel, secretary-

248, 249

San Miguel County Game Protective Association, R. C. Moore, secretary- 252

Santa Fe Wildlife & Conservation Association, Clarence W. Via, president. 249

Skagit Alpine Club, Mrs. E. Englebright, chairman, conservation com-

mittee

391

Smith, Anthony Wayne, executive secretary, National Parks Association 165, 174

Smith, Heber, Grace, Idaho, representing the Idaho Wildlife Federation - 313

Smith, Dr. Spencer M., Jr., secretary, Citizens Committee on Natural

Resources...

264

Smoky Mountains Hiking Club, Miss Jessie Dempster, president-

387

Socorro County Wildlife Association, Alfred A. Coulloudon, secretary --- 249

South Eddy County Game Protective Association, C. B. Davis, secretary

and treasurer.

250

Southern Idaho Forestry Association, Robert D. Hayes, secretary-

235

South Salt Lake Chamber of Commerce, S. A. Andersen, executive secre-

tary--

424

Spokane Chamber of Commerce, James Brennan, president-

409

St. Regis Paper Co., Woodlands Division, Frank A. Albert, manager - 381

Susquehanna Valley Audubon Society, Mrs. M. Louis Gore, corresponding

secretary -

394

Sykes, Robert C., president, Montana Wildlife Federation..

317

Taylor, John I., assistant legislative director, the American Farm Bureau

Federation.

77

Texas Conservation Council, Inc., Armand Yramategui, president-

383
Texas Ornithological Society, Margaret Louise Hill, chairman, conserva-
tion committee...

379
Thunderbird Travel Trailer Club, Walter K. Kurifink, president-

258
Udall, Hon. Stewart L., Secretary, Department of the Interior, accom-
panied by Max Edwards, Assistant and Legislative Counsel.--

18

Union County Wildlife and Conservation Association, Otis Wetsel, presi-

dent.

248

Utah Mining Association, Miles P. Romney, manager.

359

Utah State Land Board, Frank J. Allen, director..

361

Utah Wildlife Federation, Jack Allshouse, president.

425
Vickerman, W. S., chairman, public relations committee, Washington
State Sportsmen's Council -

334
Washington Department of Commerce and Economic Development, Sam
Boddy, Jr., acting director ---

385

Washington Forest Protection Association, Garrett Eddy, president - 380

Washington State Department of Natural Resources, Bert L. Cole, com-

missioner of public lands ..

376

Washington State Forestry Conference, William H. Larson, secretary-

treasurer -

402

Watershed Conservation Education Project, University of New Mexico,
George W. Worley, director ---

255

Welsh, William E., secretary-manager, National Reclamation Association. 79

Wendell, Idaho, Chamber of Commerce, Keith Davis, president-

236

Western Montana Fish & Game Association, Don Aldrich, president.- 425

Western Oil & Gas Association, Public Land Committee, Henry W. Wright,

secretary-

366

Western Pine Association, J. D. Bronson, president-

370
Western States Land Commissioners Association, Bert L. Cole, secretary- 372
Whitefish, Mont., Rod and Gun Club, W. R. Ramlow, president.--

323

[graphic]
« PreviousContinue »