Page images
PDF
EPUB
[graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][merged small]
[graphic]

DEPARTMENTS OF STATE, JUSTICE, AND COMMERCE, THE JUDICIARY, AND RELATED AGENCIES

APPROPRIATIONS FOR 1977

HEARINGS

BEFORE A

SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE
COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

NINETY-FOURTH CONGRESS

SECOND SESSION

SUBCOMMITTEE ON THE DEPARTMENTS OF STATE, JUSTICE, AND COMMERCE, THE JUDICIARY, AND RELATED AGENCIES

JOHN M. SLACK, West Virginia, Chairman NEAL SMITH, Iowa

ELFORD A. CEDERBERG, Michigan JOHN J. FLYNT, JB., Georgia

MARK ANDREWS, North Dakota BILL ALEXANDER, Arkansas

CLARENCE E. MILLER, Ohio
YVONNE BRATHWAITE BURKE,

California
JOSEPH D. EARLY, Massachusetts

DEMPSEY B. MIZELLE and John G. OSTHAUS, Staf Assistants

PART 6
RELATED AGENCIES

Board for International Broadcasting ...
Federal Maritime Commission.....
Foreign Claims Settlement Commission...
Legal Services Corporation....
Marine Mammal Commission..
Office of the Special Representative for Trade Negotiations.
Privacy Protection Study Commission...
Renegotiation Board...
Small Business Administration......
U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency..
U.S. Information Agency..

Page

62 103

26 230 198 381 617 297

425

1 670

Printed for the use of the Committee on Appropriations

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON : 1976

69-2020

COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS GEORGE H. MAHON, Texas, Chairman

ELFORD A. CEDERBERG, Michigan
ROBERT H. MICHEL, Illinois
SILVIO O. CONTE, Massachusetts
GARNER E. SHRIVER, Kansas
JOSEPH M. McDADE, Pennsylvania
MARK ANDREWS, North Dakota
BURT L. TALCOTT, California
JACK EDWARDS, Alabama
ROBERT C. MCEWEN, New York
JOHN T. MYERS, Indiana
J. KENNETH ROBINSON, Virginia
CLARENCE E. MILLER, Ohio
LAWRENCE COUGHLIN, Pennsylvania
C. W. BILL YOUNG, Florida
JACK F. KEMP, New York
WILLIAM L. ARMSTRONG, Colorado
RALPH S. REGULA, Ohio
CLAIR W. BURGENER, California

JAMIE L. WHITTEN, Mississippi
ROBERT L. F. SIKES, Florida
OTTO E. PASSMAN, Louisiana
JOE L, EVINS, Tennessee
EDWARD P. BOLAND, Massachusetts
WILLIAM H. NATCHER, Kentucky
DANIEL J. FLOOD, Pennsylvania
TOM STEED, Oklahoma
GEORGE E. SHIPLEY, Illinois
JOHN M. SLACK, West Virginia
JOHN J. FLYNT, JR., Georgia
NEAL SMITH, Iowa
ROBERT N. GIAIMO, Connecticut
JOSEPH P. ADDABBO, New York
JOHN J. McFALL, California
EDWARD J. PATTEN, New Jersey
CLARENCE D. LONG, Maryland
SIDNEY R. YATES, Illinois
FRANK E. EVANS, Colorado
DAVID R. OBEY, Wisconsin
EDWARD R. ROYBAL, California
LOUIS STOKES, Ohio
J. EDWARD ROUSH, Indiana
GUNN MCKAY, Utah
TOM BEVILL, Alabama
BILL CHAPPELL, JR., Florida
BILL D. BURLISON, Missouri
BILL ALEXANDER, Arkansas
EDWARD I. KOCH, New York
YVONNE BRATHWAITE BURKE,

California
JOHN P. MURTHA, Pennsylvania
BOB TRAXLER, Michigan
ROBERT DUNCAN, Oregon
JOSEPH D. EARLY, Massachusetts
MAX BAUCUS, Montana
CHARLES WILSON, Texas

KEITH F. MAINLAND, Clerk and Staff Director

(II)

« PreviousContinue »