Page images
PDF
EPUB

THE

PACIFIC REPORTER

VOLUME 202

PERMANENT EDITION

COMPRISING ALL THE DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME COURTS OF CALIFORNIA, KANSAS, OREGON
WASHINGTON, COLORADO, MONTANA, ARIZONA
NEVADA, IDAHO, WYOMING, UTAH

NEW MEXICO, OKLAHOMA
AND OF THE COURTS OF APPEAL OF CALIFORNIA
AND CRIMINAL COURT OF APPEALS

OF OKLAHOMA

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

COPYRIGHT, 1922

BY
WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

(202 Pac.)

JUDGES

IDAHO Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE JOHN C. RICE

JUSTICES ALFRED BUDGE CHARLES P. McCARTHY ROBERT N. DUNN WILLIAM A. LEE

KANSAS
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE WILLIAM A. JOHNSTON

JUSTICES ROUSSEAU A. BURCH HENRY F. MASON SILAS PORTER JUDSON S. WEST JOHN MARSHALL JOHN S. DAWSON

MONTANA Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE THEO. BRANTLY

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES WILLIAM L. HOLLOWAY CHARLES H. COOPER FRANK B. REYNOLDS ALBERT J. GALEN SUPREME COURT COMMISSIONERS WILLIAM H. POORMAN JOSEPH R. JACKSON ALMON C. SPENCER

NEVADA
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
JOHN A. SANDERS

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES EDWARD A. DUCKER BEN W. COLEMAN

NEW MEXICO
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE CLARENCE J. ROBERTS 5 HERBERT F. RAYNOLDS .

JUSTICES
HERBERT F. RAYNOLDS
FRANK W. PARKER
STEPHEN B. DAVIS, JR."

OKLAHOMA
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
JOHN B. HARRISON

VICE CHIEF JUSTICE JOHN H. PITCHFORD

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES MATTHEW J. KANE JOHN T. JOHNSON NEAL E. MCNEILL FRANKLIN E. KENNAMER GEORGE M. NICHOLSON CORNELIUS H. ELTING JOHN R. MILLER

* Resigned, effective November

1, 1921. Became Chief Justice to suc

ceed Clarence J. Roberts. Appointed November 1, 1921, Died October 16, 1921.

7

(v)*

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS VOLUME

ARIZONA
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
HENRY D. ROSS

OKLAHOMA (Cont'd)
Criminal Court of Appeals

PRESIDING JUDGE
THOMAS H. DOYLE

ASSOCIATE JUDGES
SMITH C. MATSON
ELMER S. BESSEY

JUDGES
ARCHIBALD G. MCALISTER
EDWARD J. FLANIGAN

OREGON
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
GEORGE H. BURNETT

CALIFORNIA
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
FRANK M. ANGELLOTTI
LUCIEN SHAW 2

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES
LUCIEN SHAW 2
WILLIAM P. LAWLOR
CURTIS D. WILBUR
THOMAS J. LENNON
WILLIAM A. SLOANE
CHARLES A, SHURTLEFF
WILLIAM H. WASTE 3

Department 1

PRESIDING JUDGB
HENRY L. BENSON 3
THOMAS A. MCBRIDE

ASSOCIATE JUDGES
THOMAS A. MCBRIDE
LAWRENCE T. HARRIS
JOHN L. RAND 10

District Courts of Appeal

First District

Division 1

Department 2

PRESIDING JUDGB
CHARLES A. JOHNS 11
JOHN MCCOURT 12

ASSOCIATE JUDGES
HENRY J. BEAN
GEORGE M. BROWN

PRESIDING JUSTICE
WILLIAM H. WASTE 3
JOHN F. TYLER
FRANK H. KERRIGAN
JOHN E. RICHARDS

Division 2

PRESIDING JUSTICE
WILLIAM H. LANGDON
JOHN T. NOURSE
GEORGE A. STURTEVANT

UTAH
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
ELMER E. CORFMAN

JUSTICES
ALBERT J. WEBER
VALENTINE GIDEON
SAMUEL R. THURMAN
JOSEPH E. FRICK

Second District

Division 1 PRESIDING JUSTICE NATHANIEL P. CONREY VICTOR E. SHAW WILLIAM P. JAMES

Division 2

PRESIDING JUSTICE

FRANK G. FINLAYSON
LEWIS R, WORKS
GAVIN W, CRAIG

WASHINGTON
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
EMMETT N. PARKER

Department 1
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES
MARK A. FULLERTON
OSCAR R. HOLCOMB
KENNETH MACKINTOSH
JESSE B. BRIDGES

Department 2
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES
WALLACE MOUNT 13
JOHN F. MAIN
JOHN R. MITCHELL
WARREN W, TOLMAN
CHESTER R. HOVEY 14

Third District

PRESIDING JUSTICE
WILLIAM M. FINCH
ALBERT G. BURNETT
ELIJAH C. HART

COLORADO
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
TULLY SCOTT

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES
JAMES H. TELLER
MORTON S. BAILEY
GEORGE W. ALLEN
HASLETT P. BURKE
JOHN H. DENISON
GREELEY W. WHITFORD

WYOMING
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
CHARLES N. POTTER

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES
RALPH KIMBALL
FRED H. BLUME

1 Resigned November 14, 1921.
? Became Chief Justice Novem.

ber 14, 1921.
* Became Associate Justice of

Supreme Court, November

25, 1921. • Became Presiding Justice No

vember 26, 1921.

• Became Presiding Judge, suc

ceeding Henry L. Benson, 10 Qualified October 24, 1921. 11 Resigned October 7, 1921. 12 Qualified October 8, 1921. 13 Died September 4, 1921. 14 Succeeds Wallace Mount.

597052

« PreviousContinue »