Page images
PDF
EPUB

Q. Could you describe the plane for us?

A. It was a small plane. I think they call them Piper Cubs, I am not sure. A four-passenger plane.

Q. Single engine or two engines ?
A. Two engines.
Q. From there you went to Bimini, did you?
A. Yes, sir.
Q. How long did you stay at Bimini?
A. For 2 weeks.

Q. While you were at Bimini, did any of the members of the committee or the like, the staff, come to Bimini?

A. Mr. Charles Stone and his wife.
Q. Did they visit with the Congressman at Bimini?

A. No, not to speak of. They didn't come to the Congressman's house.

Q. What did you do while you were in Bimini?
A. I took care of the house.
Q. Do you mean by that you did the domestic duties?
A. That is correct.
Q. And the cooking ?
A. Yes, sir.

Q. Did the Congressman have any visitors at the House while you were there?

A. No one from out of Bimini; no, sir.
Q. Just local residents of Bimini?
A. Yes.
Q. Do you recall the names of any of them?

A. The captain of the ship, Gordon Dean, and another fellow from the island named Julian Brown.

Q. Did you see Mr. and Mrs. Stone while you were there?
A. Yes, I did.
Q. Where did you visit with them?
A. On the northern part of the island in Brown's Motel.
Q. That is a motel for visitors to the island ?
A. Yes, sir.
Q. How long were they there, do you know?
A. I am not sure. I think for about 2 or 3 days.
Q. This was during the month of August, 1966 ?
A. That is correct.
Q. Could you be rather specific as to the dates you were in Bimini?

A. From the 7th of August-I am not sure when we came back. I imagine it was 14 days later.

Q. Could I suggest the date of September 21 to you?
A. Yes, sir, I imagine that would be correct.

By Mr. Hays: You went down on a Sunday and came back on a Sunday, is that correct?

A. I do believe so.
Q. It was 2 weeks later?
A. That is correct.
Mr. NEDZI. I believe you said September 21. You meant August.
Mr. O'CONNOR. I am sorry. It was August 21.

By Mr. O'CONNOR: When you got ready to leave Bimini, how did you get back to the mainland ?

A. We got back to Florida in the same type of plane that took us from Florida to Bimini.

Q. When you say “we,” who do you mean?
A. The Congressman and myself and Miss Huff.
Q. Do you know what plane it was?
A. No, sir; I do not.

Q. Do you know whether it was a plane of the Chalk Flying Service?

A. I am not sure about that.
Q. It had no identification on it?
A. No, sir.

Q. Will you tell the committee what happened when you got to Miami?

A. When I got to Miami the Congressman had to buy another ticket for me because the trip was round trip back to New York and I was not going back to New York. I was coming home to Washington and after he purchased my ticket, I boarded the plane in Miami and came straight to Washington.

Q. Who purchased the ticket for you?
A. The Congressman.
Q. Do you know how he acquired that ticket?
A. It was a green card. I am not sure.
Q. Air credit card ?
A. An air travel card.

Do you know whether it was a travel card ?
A. No, sir.
Q. Are you familiar with the travel cards that are used ?
A. No; I am not really.
Q. It was purchased with a little card?.
A. That is right.

Q. Did you receive any instructions from either Miss Huff or Mr. Powell in Miami?

A. I was told to report to work Monday morning at 9 o'clock.
Q. And Monday morning, that would be the
A. It would be the 22d.
Q. Did you do that?
A. Yes, sir; I did.
Q. To whom did you report?
A. Miss Teresa Calabrese.
Q. Were you assigned duties in the Congressman's office?
A. No; I went back to Mr. Odell Clark's office.
Q. Were you assigned duties in his office ?
A. Yes, sir; I was.
Q. Then there came a time when you were terminated ?
A. That is correct.
Q. Who terminated you?

A. Mr. Russell Derrickson. The Congressman terminated me, I guess you could say, but Mr. Derrickson told me the job was terminated.

Q. Did you have any direct communication from the Congressman about the termination?

A. No, sir; I did not.
Q. How do you know that the Congressman terminated you?

A. Because Mr. Derrickson called me into his office and said that the Congressman had called him and told him that my job was terminated.

Q. For the period that you were away from Washington, D.C., did you submit any expense voucher for subsistence or per diem?

A. No, sir; I did not.
Q. Was the suggestion ever made that you should ?
A. No, sir; it was not.

Q. Was the suggestion ever made that this trip was on official business of the committee?

A. No, sir; it was not.
Q. You did not pay for your air travel ticket?
A. No, sir.
Q. It was given to you by someone in the Congressman's office?
A. That is correct.
Q. You don't recall whether it was Miss Himes or Mr. Stone ?
A. That is correct.
Mr. O'CONNOR. I don't think I have any further questions.

Mr. JONES. You said you were met by a detective in New York when you arrived on the plane. How did you know he was a detective?

The WITNESS. He showed me a badge that he had, credentials that he had.

Mr. JONES. Was he a detective of the New York Police or did he indicate who he was employed by? Was he a private detective ?

The WITNESS. No; he was a private detective. Mr. JONES. He said he was a private detective? The WITNESS. That is correct. Mr. JONES. Do you remember his name? The WITNESS. I believe his name was Lloyd Mitchell. Mr. JONES. That is all. Mr. DEVINE. During the time that you were on Bimini, Miss Givens, did you perform any function other than purely domestic?

The WITNESS. No, sir; I did not. Mr. DEVINE. You did nothing in connection with the type of work you did in his office in Washington ?

The WITNESS. That is correct; I did not.
Mr. DEVINE. What were the accommodations where you stayed in
Bimini? Did you stay in the same dwelling that Miss Huff did and
that Mr. Powell did ?

The WITNESS. Yes, sir.
Mr. DEVINE. You were just a housekeeper?

Mr. DEVINE... That is correctchairman. aid you see anything there

Mr. DEVINE. That is all, Mr. Chairman.

Mr. DICKINSON. While you were there, did you see anything that would be considered committee business, any business transacted there other than just a vacation?

The WITNESS. No, sir; I did not.

Mr. DICKINSON. You said you stayed in the dwelling there. What is the physical setup there? Are there several bedrooms?

The WITNESS. There were two bedrooms and there is a living room that has a daybed also. Mr. DICKINSON. That is all I have.

Mr. Hays. Miss Givens, when you worked in the committee, what did you do? Did you type reports?

The WITNESS. I did very little typing, but I answered the phone and I worked with the files.

Mr. Hays. When you were terminated, did they give you any reason?

The WITNESS. No, sir; they did not.
Mr. Hays. Just called you in and said, “You are through ?”

The WITNESS. That is correct. Mr. Hays. How much pay did you get? You have one full month and then did you get part of a second month?

The WITNESS. I got one full month and then I got $56 and some odd cents for the second month.

Mr. Hays. When you were down at Bimini, either before you went, or while you were there, or afterward, did Mr. Powell give you any money in addition to your salary?

The WITNESS. Yes, sir; I was given $100 to buy uniforms for the domestic work I was to do. Mr. Hays. Did you use all that for uniforms? The WITNESS. No, sir; I did not. Mr. Hays. Did he say anything about the balance, or just tell you to keep it, or

The WITNESS. He said that we would discuss the balance when we came back to the District of Columbia. Mr. Hays. But he never did discuss it? The WITNESS. No, sir; we did not.

By Mr. O'CONNOR: Q. I would like to show the witness two checks drawn on the Treasury of the United States, one dated August 31, 1965, and one dated September 30, 1965—this is 1966, not 1965; September 30, 1966. One in the amount of $280.95 and the other in the amount of $56.05, and ask you if you would examine these photostats and examine the endorsement on them and see if those are the checks that you have referred to?

A. Yes, sir; they are mine. Mr. O'CONNOR. I would like to have them admitted as Givens exhibit 1. Mr. Hays. Without objection.

(The above-referred to document was marked "Givens Exhibit 1” and received in evidence.)

By Mr. O'CONNOR: Q. I also have here three American Airline ticket stubs showing transportation for S. Givens on August 7, 1966, Miami to New York, New York to Miami, Miami to New York.

I ask the witness whether or not she purchased those tickets or if those were the tickets that were given to her by someone in the Congressman's office?

[graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][graphic][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]

A. Yes, sir; they are.

Mr. O'CONNOR. I would like for those tickets to be admitted in the record as Givens exhibit 2.

(The above-referred to document was marked "Givens Exhibit 2" and received in evidence.)

Mr. O'CONNOR. I have no further questions of this witness.
Mr. Hays. Are there any further questions?
Mr. O'CONNOR. Miss Givens, are you presently employed ?

The WITNESS. Yes, sir; I work for the Chesapeake & Potomac
Telephone Co.
Mr. O'CONNOR. Here in Washington, D.C. ?

The WITNESS. Yes, sir. Mr. Hays. One other question. You did have a job before you took this job with Mr. Powell's committee?

The WITNESS. Yes, sir; I did.
Mr. HAYS. Would you mind telling us what that was?
The WITNESS. I was a cashier for A. & P. food stores.
Mr. Hays. You quit that job to take this one?
The WITNESS. Yes, sir; I did.
Mr. HAYS. Then you were terminated?
The WITNESS. Yes, sir.

« PreviousContinue »