Page images
PDF
EPUB

AND FLOOD CONTROL BILLS—1965

[89-14]

HEARINGS

BEFORE

SUBCOMMITTEE ON RIVERS AND HARBORS.

AND THE

OF THE

SUBCOMMITTEE ON FLOOD CONTROL
1.5. Congresso House
COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC WORKS.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

EIGHTY-NINTH CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

PART I

JULY 26, 27, 28, 29; AUGUST 2, 3, 4, 5, AND 6, 1965

Printed for the use of the Committee on Public Works

5.-524

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON : 1965

KF27
.P874

1965

COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC WORKS

GEORGE H. FALLON, Maryland, Chairman JOHN A. BLATNIK, Minnesota

WILLIAM C. CRAMER, Florida ROBERT E. JONES, Alabama

JOHN F. BALDWIN, JR., California JOHN C. KLUCZYNSKI, Illinois

WILLIAM H. HARSHA, Ohio JIM WRIGHT, Texas

JOHN C. KUNKEL, Pennsylvania KENNETH J. GRAY, Illinois

JAMES R. GROVER, JR., New York FRANK M. CLARK, Pennsylvania

JAMES C. CLEVELAND, New Hampshire ED EDMONDSON, Oklahoma

DON H. CLAUSEN, California HAROLD T. JOHNSON, California

CHARLES A. HALLECK, Indiana W. J. BRYAN DORN, South Carolina

CHARLOTTE T. REID, Illinois
DAVID N, HENDERSON, North Carolina ROBERT C. MCEWEN, New York
ARNOLD OLSEN, Montana

JAMES D. MARTIN, Alabama
J. RUSSELL TUTEN, Georgia
RALPH J. RIVERS, Alaska
RAY ROBERTS, Texas
ROBERT A. EVERETT, Tennessee
RICHARD D. MCCARTHY, New York
JAMES KEE, West Virginia
JOHN R. SCHMIDHAUSER, Iowa
ROBERT E. SWEENEY, Ohio
JAMES J. HOWARD, New Jersey
KEN W. DYAL, California

SUBCOMMITTEE ON RIVERS AND HARBORS

JOHN A. BLATNIK, Minnesota, Chairman HAROLD T. JOHNSON, California

WILLIAM H. HARSHA, Ohio KENNETH J. GRAY, Illinois

WILLIAM C. CRAMER, Florida JIM WRIGHT, Texas

DON H. CLAUSEN, California DAVID N. HENDERSON, North Carolina CHARLES A, HALLECK, Indiana RALPH J. RIVERS, Alaska

ROBERT C. MCEWEN, New York
RAY ROBERTS, Texas

JAMES D. MARTIN, Alabama
W. J. BRYAN DORN, South Carolina
RICHARD D. MCCARTHY, New York
JOHN R. SCHMIDHAUSER, Iowa
ROBERT E. SWEENEY, Ohio
JAMES J. HOWARD, New Jersey

SUBCOMMITTEE ON FLOOD CONTROL

ROBERT E. JONES, Alabama, Chairman JIM WRIGHT, Texas

JOHN F. BALDWIN, JR., California KENNETH J. GRAY, Illinois

WILLIAM H. HARSHA, Ohio FRANK M. CLARK, Pennsylvania

JOHN C. KUNKEL, Pennsylvania HAROLD T. JOHNSON, California

JAMES R. GROVER, JR., New York ED EDMONDSON, Oklahoma

DON H. CLAUSEN, California ARNOLD OLSEN, Montana

CHARLOTTE T. REID, Illinois
W. J. BRYAN DORN, South Carolina

JAMES D. MARTIN, Alabama
DAVID N. HENDERSON, North Carolina
RAY ROBERTS, Texas
ROBERT A. EVERETT, Tennessee
JAMES KEE, West Virginia

COMMITTEE STAFF

EDWARD J. McNEAL, Staff Director

RICHARD J. SULLIVAN, Chief Counsel
JOSEPH R. BRENNAN, Engineer-Consultant
CLIFTON W. ENFIELD, Minority Counsel

II

Testimony of -

Pago

Addabbo, Hon. Joseph P. a Representative in Congress from the

State of New York..

47

Arnold, Hays, chairman, County Commission of Upson County, Ga.

273

Boggs, Hon. Hale, a Representative in Congress from the Second

Congressional District of Louisiana and Hon. F. Edward Hébert,

a Representative in Congress from the First Congressional District

of Louisiana.

338, 347

Brooks, Hon. Jack, a Representative in Congress from the State of

Texas, accompanied by W. D. Norwood, chairman of Drainage

· District No. 6; Jack Moore, mayor, Beaumont, Tex.; Le Roy Mc-

Call, chairman, Drainage District No. 3; M. A. Furth, chairman,

Drainage District No. 7; T. B. Ellison, Lamar Lawson, Com-

missioners, Jefferson County, Tex.; W. É. Langham, Beaumont,

Tex.; Howard J. Hicks, executive vice president, Beaumont Cham-

ber of Commerce; Leo Grant, superintendent, Drainage District No.

7: L. V. Norris, engineer, Drainage District No. 6.-

347

Callaway, Hon. Howard H., a Representative in Congress from the

State of Georgia

244

Cassidy, Lt. Gen. William F., Chief of Engineers, Corps of Engineers,

U.S. Army; accompanied by Maj. Gen. Jackson Graham, Director,

Civil Works; Henry Weinkauff, Chief, Planning Division, Civil

Works; and Col. C. Young Assistant Director, Civil Works for the

Atlantic Division.

3

Dailey, James T., Jr., Kingwood, W. Va.

395

Davis, Maj. Gen. Ellsworth I., Corps of Engineers --

295

Downing, Hon. Thomas N., a Representative in Congress from the

State of Virginia; accompanied by Henry Martin, city councilman,

city of Hampton, Va., and chairman, Hampton Creek Improvement

Committee.

162

Dwyer, Hon. Florence P., a Representative in Congress from the

State of New Jersey -

226

Edelman, Lester, Assistant General Counsel for Legislation, Office of

the Chief of Engineers.

217

Ennis, Dr. W. B., Agricultural Research Service, U.S. Department of

Agriculture

182

Erdahl, Manford, Odessa, Minn.

388
Fallon, Hon. George H., a Representative in Congress from the State
of Maryland...

177

Flynt, Hon. John J., Jr., a Representative in Congress from the State

of Georgia ---

239

Gathings, Hon. E. G., a Representative in Congress from the First

Congressional District of Arkansas..

318

Good, Donald, president, Tucker County Chapter, Izaak Walton
League of America, Parsons, W. Va---

406

Gottschalk, John S., Director, Bureau of Sports Fisheries and Wildlife,

Washington D.C.

108, 125, 382

Harrison, Walter, Manager, Georgia Electric Membership Cooperative
Millen, Ga...

263
Holmes, Graham, Assistant Commissioner, Bureau of Indian Affairs.. 374
Hull, Hon. William R., a Representative in Congress from the State
of Missouri.

356
Kaercher Len, copublisher of the Ortonville Independent and Grace-
ville Enterprise

386

Krause, Keith S., Public Health Service, Department of Health,

Education, and Welfare.-

182

« PreviousContinue »