Page images
PDF
EPUB

Congress

Name

State

Date Elected

37th 38th 39th 40th

Pa.
Ind.
Ind.
Ind.
N. Y.
Maine
Maine
Maine
Ind.

41st 420 430 414th

Pa. Pa. Pa.

Ohio

Ky •

Galusha A. Grow
Schuyler Colfax
Schuyler Colfax
Schuyler Colfax4
Theodore M. Pomeroy
James G. Blaine
James G. Blaine
James G. Blaine
Michael C. Kerr5
Samuel J. Randall
Samuel J. Randall
Samuel J. Randall
J. Warren Keifer
John G. Carlisle
John G. Carlisle
John G. Carlisle
Thomas B. Reed
Charles F. Crisp
Charles F. Crisp
Thomas B. Reed
Thomas B. Reed
David B. Henderson
David B. Henderson
Joseph G. Cannon
Joseph G. Cannon
Joseph G. Cannon
Joseph G. Cannon
Champ Clark
Champ Clark
Champ Clark
Champ Clark
Frederick H. Gillett
Frederick H. Gillett
Frederick H. Gillett
Nicholas Longworth
Nicholas Longworth
Nicholas Longworth
John N. Garner
Henry T. Raineyo
Joseph W. Byrns7
William B. Bankhead
William B. Bankhead

Ky.
Ky.
Maine
Ga.
Ga.
Maine
Maine
Iowa

July 4, 1861 Dec. 7, 1863 Dec. 4, 1865 Mar. 4, 1867 Mar. 3, 1869 Mar. 4, 1869 Mar. 4, 1871 Dec. 1, 1873 Dec. 6, 1875 Dec. 4, 1876 Oct. 15, 1877 Mar. 18, 1879 Dec. 5, 1881 Dec. 3, 1883 Dec. 7, 1885 Dec. 5, 1887 Dec. 2, 1889 Dec. 8, 1891 Aug. 7, 1893 Dec. 2, 1895 Mar. 15, 1897 Dec. 4, 1899 Dec. 2, 1901 Nov. 9, 1903 Dec. 4, 1905 Dec. 2, 1907 Mar. 15, 1909 Apr. 4, 1911 Apr. 7, 1913 Dec. 6, 1915 Apr. 2, 1917 May 19, 1919 Apr. 11, 1921 Dec. 3, 1923 Dec. 7, 1925 Dec. 5, 1927 Apr. 15, 1929 Dec. 7, 1931 Mar. 9, 1933 Jan. 3, 1935 June 4, 1936 Jan. 5, 1937

45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st . 520 530 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 620 63d 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 720 73d 74th

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

75th

Ala.

4Resigned as Speaker Mar. 3, 1869. Died Aug. 19, 1876. Died Aug. 19, 1934. 7Died June 4, 1936.

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

lst 2d 3d

Va.
Va.
Va.
Va.

4th

5th 6th

[merged small][ocr errors]

7th

Va.

Va.

8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

14th 15th 16th 17th

John Beckley
John Beckley
John Beckley
John Beckley
Jonathan W. Condy.
Jona than W. Condyl
John H. Oswald
John Beckley
John Beckley
John Beckley
Patrick Magruder
Patrick Magruder
Patrick Magruder
Patrick Magruder2
Thomas Dougherty
Thomas Dougherty
Thomas Dougherty
Thomas Dougherty
Thomas Dougherty
Matthew St. Clair Clarke
Matthew St. Clair Clarke
Matthew St. Clair Clarke
Matthew St. Clair Clarke
Matthew St. Clair Clarke
Matthew St. Clair Clarke
Walter S. Franklin
Walter S. Franklin
Walter S. Franklin4
Hugh A. Garland
Hugh A. Garland
Matthew St. Clair Clarke
Caleb J. McNultys
Benjamin B. French
Benjamin B. French
Thomas J. Campbell

Ку•
Ку•

Apr. 1, 1789 Oct. 24, 1791 Dec. 2, 1793 Dec. 7, 1795 May 15, 1797 Dec. 2, 1799 Dec. 9, 1799 Dec. 7, 1801 Oct. 17, 1803 Dec. 2, 1805 Oct. 26, 1807 May 22, 1809 Nov. 4, 1811 May 24, 1813 Jan. 30, 1815 Dec. 4, 1815 Dec. 1, 1817 Dec. 6, 1819 Dec. 4, 1821 Dec. 3, 1822 Dec. 1, 1823 Dec. 5, 1825 Dec. 3, 1827 Dec. 7, 1829 Dec. 5, 1831 Dec. 2, 1833 Dec. 7, 1835 Sept. 4, 1837 Dec. 3, 1838 Dec. 21, 1839 May 31, 1841 Dec. 6, 1843 Jan. 18, 1845 Dec. 2, 1845 Dec. 7, 1847

Ky.

Pa.
Pa.
Pa,
Pa.

Pa.

18th 19th 20th 21st 22d 23d 24th 25th

Pa.
Pa.

Pao

Pa.
Va.

Va.

26th 27th 28th

Pa.

Ohio
N. H.
N. H.
Tenn.

29th 30th

IResigned Dec. 4, 1799.
2Resigned Jan. 28, 1815.

3Died in 1822. Samuel Burch acted as Clerk until a successor was elected.

4Died Sept. 20, 1838. Samuel Burch acted as Clerk until a successor was elected.

5Dismissed from office Jan. 18, 1845.

Congress

Name

State

Date Elected

31st

320 33d 34th

Tenn.
IN.
Pa.
Pa.
Pa.
Tenn.
Ill.
111.
Pa.
Tenn.

35th 36th

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors]

37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 420 430 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 520 530 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62d

Thomas J. Campbe 116 Richard M. Young John W. Forney John W. Forney John W. Forney? William Cullom James C. Allen James C. Allen John W. Forney Emerson Etheridge Edward McPherson Edward McPherson Edward McPherson Edward McPherson Edward McPherson Edward McPherson George M. Adams George W. Adams George M. Adams Edward McPherson John B. Clark, Jr. John B. Clark, Jr. John B. Clark, Jr. Edward McPherson James Kerr James Kerr Alexander McDowell Alexander McDowell Alexander McDowell Alexander McDowell Alexander McDowell Alexander McDowell Alexander McDowell Alexander McDowell South Trimble South Trimble South Trimble South Trimble William Tyler Page William Tyler Page William Tyler Page William Tyler Page William Tyler Page William Tyler Page

Mo. Mo. Pa. Pa. Pa.

Jan. 11, 1850 Apr. 17, 1850 Dec. 1, 1851 Dec. 5, 1853 Feb. 4, 1856 Dec. 7, 1857 Feb. 3, 1860 July 4, 1861 Dec. 8, 1863 Dec. 4, 1865 Mar. 4, 1867 Mar. 5, 1869 Mar. 4, 1871 Dec. 1, 1873 Dec. 6, 1875 Oct. 15, 1877 Mar. 18, 1879 Dec. 5, 1881. Dec. 4, 1883 Dec. 7, 1885 Dec. 5, 1887 Dec. 2, 1889 Dec. 8, 1891 Aug. 7, 1893 Dec. 2, 1895 Mar. 15, 1897 Dec. 4, 1899 Dec. 2, 1901 Nov. 9, 1903 Dec. 4, 1905 Dec. 2, 1907 Mar. 15, 1909 Apr. 4, 1911 Apr. 7, 1913 Dec. 6, 1915 Apr. 2, 1917 May 19, 1919 Apr. li, 1921 Dec. 3, 1923 Dec. 7, 1925 Dec. 5, 1927 Apr. 15, 1929

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

638

6lth 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st

Ку.
Kyo
Ky
Md.
Md.
Md.
Md.

Md.
Md.

6Died Apr. 13, 1850. 7Served until Feb. 4, 1856. Oserved until Feb. 3, 1860.

[blocks in formation]

Died Nov. 23, 1946. H. Newlin Megill was design Clerk Aug. 2, 1946, under provisions of H. Res. 753, 79th Cong. He served until Jan. 3, 1947.

« PreviousContinue »