Page images
PDF
EPUB

Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds, 1837-1947:

Authorized Sept. 15, 1837 (25, 1, H. J., 61).
Appointed Sept. 15, 1837 (25, l, H. J., 65).
Terminated Jan. 3, 1947 (80, 1, H. J., 7).
Successor: Committee on Public Works, 1947- .

Committee on Public Expenditures, 1814-80; and 1881-83:

Au thorized Feb. 26, 1814 (13, 2, H. J., 367).
Appointed Feb. 26, 181, (13, 2, H. J., 368).
Abolished Mar. 2, 1880 (46, 2, H. J., 657).
Resurrected and appointed Dec. 21, 1881 (47, 1, H. J., 185–187).
Terminated, presumably, llar. 3, 1883 (but Jan. 23, 1802 is date of

latest committee minutes). Successors: Various expenditures committees, many of which coexisted

with this committee for years.

Committee on Public Lands, 1805-1951;

Authorized Dec. 17, 1805 (9, 1, H. J., 202).
Appointed Dec. 17, 1805 (9, l, H. J., 205).
Terminated Feb. 2, 1951 (82, i, H. J., 121).
Successor: Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs, 1951- .

Committee on Public Works, 1947- :
Antecedents: Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds, 1837-1947;

Committee on Rivers and Harbors, 1883-1947; Committee on Roads,

1913-47; and Committee on Flood Control, 1916-47. Authorized Jan. 3, 1947 (80, 1, H. J., 7). Appointed Jan. 14 and 16, 1947 (80, 1, H. J., 67 and 71).

Committee on Railways and Canals, 1869-1927:

Antecedent; Committee on Roads and Canals, 1831-69.
Authorized Apr. 9, 1869 (41, l, H. J., 236).
Membership of antecedent committee retained.
Terminated Dec. 5, 1927 (70, 1, H. J., 8).
Successor: Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce, 1891- .

orized Aug. 279, 1893 (53377," H. Jo, 161);924–47.

Committee on Reform in the Civil Service, 1893-1924:

Au thorized Aug. 18, 1893 (53, 1, H. J., 13).
Appointed Aug. 21, 1893 (53, 1, H. J., 16).
Terminated Jan. 14, 1924 (68, 1, H. J., 161).
Successor: Committee on the Civil Service, 1924-47.

Committee of Revisal and Unfinished Business, 1795-1868:

Authorized Dec. 14, 1795 (4, 1, H. J., 375).
Appointed Dec. 16, 1795 (4,1, H. J., 380).
Terminated July 25, 1868 (40, 2, H. J., 1,205).
Successor: Committee on Revision of the Laws, 1868-1947.

Committee on Revision of the Laws, 1868-1947:

Antecedent: Committee of Revisal and Unfinished Business, 1795-1868. Au thorized July 25, 1868 (40, 2, H. J., 1,205).

Committee on Revision of the Laws, 1868-1947: (continued)

Appointed Dec. 10, 1868 (40, 3, H. J., 50).
Terminated Jan. 3, 1947 (80, 1, H. J., 7).
Successor: Committee on the Judiciary, 1813- .

Committee on Revolutionary Claims, 1825-73:

Antecedent: Committee on Pensions and Revolutionary Claims, 1813-25.
Au thorized Dec. 13, 1825 (19, 1, H. J., 46).
Membership of antecedent committee retained.
Terminated Dec. 2, 1873 (43, 1, H. J., 36).
Successor: Committee on War Claims, 1873-1947.

Committee on Revolutionary Pensions, 1825; and 1831-80:

Au thorized Dec. 9, 1825 (19, 1, H. J., 32).
Appointed Dec. 9, 1825 (ibid.).
Abolished Dec. 13, 1825 (19, 1, H. J., 46).
Interim Successor: Committee on Military Pensions, 1825-31.
Resurrected Jan. 10, 1831 (21, 2, H. J., 167).
Next appointed Dec. 8, 1831 (22, 1, H. J., 23).
Terminated Mar. 2, 1880 (46, 2, H. J., 657).
Successor: Committee on Pensions, 1880-1947.

Committee on Rivers and Harbors, 1883-1947:

Au thorized Dec. 20, 1883 (48, 1, H. J., 160).
Appointed Dec. 211, 1883 (48, l, H. J., 168).
Terminated Jan. 3, 1947 (80, 1, H. J., 7).
Successor: Committee on Public Works, 1947- .

Committee on Roads, 1913-47:
Antecedents: Committee on Roads and Canals, 1831-69; and Committee on

Railways and Canals, 1869-1927.
Au thorized June 2, 1913 (63, 1, H. J., 169).
Appointed June 3, 1913 (63, 1, H. J., 172).
Terminated Jan. 3, 1947 (80, 1, H. J., 7).
Successor: Committee on Public Works, 1947- .

Committee on Roads and Canals, 1831-69:

Au thorized Dec. 15, 1831 (22, 1, H. J., 59).
Appointed Dec. 6, 1832 (22, 2, H. J. 23).
Terminated Apr. 9, 1869 (41, l, H. J., 236).
Successors: Committee on Railways and Canals, 1869-1927; and Commit-

tee on Roads, 1913-47.

Committee on Rules, 1849-51; and 1880

Authorized Dec. 27, 1849 (31, 1, H. J., 184).
Appointed Dec. 27, 1849 (31, l, H. J., 189).
Lapsed, presumably, Mar. 3, 1851, at the end of the 31st Cong. Hinds

classes the Committee on Rules in each Congress from 1789 to 1880
as "simply a select committee" (Hinds' Precedents, vol. IV, p. 834-

835). Authorized Mar. 2, 1880, effective Mar. 8, 1880 (46, 2, H. J., 657).

Committee on the Territories, 1825-1947:

Au thorized Dec. 13, 1825 (19, 1, H. J., 46).
Appointed Dec. 13, 1825 (ibid.).
Terminated Jan. 3, 1947 (80, 1, H. J., 7).
Successors: Committee on Public Lands, 1805–1951; and Committee on

Interior and Insular Affairs, 1951- .

Committee on Un-American Activities, 1945- :

Authorized Jan. 3, 1945 (79, 1, H. J., 6).
Appointed Jan. 16 and 25, 1945 (79, 1, H. J., 71 and 89).

Committee on a Uniform System of Coinage, Weights, and Measures, 1864-67:

Au thorized Jan. 21, 286!! (38, 1, H. J., 169).
Appointed Jan. 22, 1864 (38, 1, H. J., 172).
Terminated Mar. 2, 1867 (39, 2, H. J., 601).
Successor: Comittee on Coinage, Weights, and Measures, 1867-1947.

Committee on Ventilation and Acoustics, 1893-1911:

Authorized Aug. 18, 1893 (53, 1, H. J., 13).
Appointed Aug. 21, 1893 (53, 1, H. J., 16).
Terminated Apr. 5, 1911 (Cong. Record, 62d Cong., Ist sess., vol. 47,

pt. 1, p. 80).

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, 1947- :
Antecedents: Committee on Pensions and Revolutionary Claims, 1813-25;

Committee on Military Pensions, 1825-31; Committee on Revolutionary
Pensions, 1825 and 1831-80; Committee on Invalid Pensions, 1831-

1947; Committee on World War Veterans' Legislation, 1924-47.
Authorized Jan. 3, 1947 (80, 1, H. J., 7).
Appointed Jan. He and 16, 1947 (80, 1, H. J., 67 and 71).

Committee on War Claims, 1873-1947:

Antecedent: Committee on Revolutionary Claims, 1825-73.
Authorized Dec. 2, 1873 (43, 1, H. J., 36).
Appointed vec. 5, 1873 (43, 1, H. J., 62).
Terminated Jan. 3, 1947 (80, 1, H. J., 7).
Successor: Committee on the Judiciary, 1813- .

Committee on Ways and Means, 1795- :

Authorized Dec. 21, 1795 (4, 1, H. J., 385).
Appointed Dec. 21, 1795 (ibid.).

Conmittee on Woman Suffrage, 1917-27:

Authorized Sept. 24, 1911 (65, 1, H. J., 369).
Appointed Dec. 13, 1917 (65, 2, H. J., 43-421).
Terminated Dec. 5, 1927 (70, 1, H. J., 8).

Committee on World War Veterans' Legislation, 1924-47:
Antecedents: Committee on Pensions and Revolutionary Claims, 1813-25;

Committee on Military Pensions, 1825-31; Committee on Revolutionary
Pensions, 1825 and 1831-30; Committee on Invalid Pensions, 1831-

1947; and Committee on Pensions, 1880-1947.
Authorized Jan. 14, 1924 (68, l, H. J., 161).
Appointed Jan. 25 and 30, 1924 (68, 1, H. J., 199 and 210).
Terminated Jan. 3, 1947 (80, 1, H. J., 7).
Successor: Committee on Veterans' Affairs, 1947- .

[blocks in formation]

Pa.

Conn.

Pa.

1st 2d 3d Lith 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th lith 12th 13th

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

With 15th 16th

[blocks in formation]

Frederick A. C. Muhlenberg
Jonathan Trumbull
Frederick A. C. Muhlenberg
Jonathan Dayton
Jonathan Dayton
Theodore Sedgwick
Nathaniel Ma con
Nathaniel Macon
Nathaniel Hacon
Joseph B. Varnum
Joseph B. Varnum
Henry Clay
Henry Clay?
Langdon Cheves
Henry Clay
Henry Clay
Henry Clay2
John W. Taylor
Philip P. Barbour
Henry Clay
John W. Taylor
Andrew Stevenson
Andrew Stevenson
Andrew Stevenson
Andrew Stevenson3
John Bell
James K. Polk
James K. Polk
Robert M. T. Hunter
John White
John W. Jones
John W. Davis
Robert C. Winthrop
Howell Cobb
Linn Boyd
Linn Boyd
Nathaniel P. Banks
James L. Orr
William Pennington

17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22d 230

Ку.
N. Y.

Apr. 1, 1789 Oct. 24, 1791 Dec. 2, 1793 Dec., 7, 1795 May 15, 1797 Dec. 2, 1799 Dec. 7, 1801 Oct. 17, 1803 Dec. 2, 1805 Oct. 26, 1807 May 22, 1809 Nov. 4, 1821 May 24, 1813 Jan. 19, 1874 Dec. 4, 1815 Dec. 1, 1817 Dec. 6, 1819 Nov. 15, 1820 Dec. 4, 1821 Dec. 1, 1823 Dec. 5, 1825 Dec. 3, 1827 Dec. 7, 1829 Dec. 5, 1831 Dec. 2, 1833 June 2, 1834 Dec. 7, 1835 Sept. 4, 1837 Dec. 16, 1839 May 31, 1841 Dec. 4, 1843 Dec. 1, 1845 Dec. 6, 1847 Dec. 22, 1849 Dec. 1, 1851 Dec. 5, 1853 Feb. 2, 1856 Dec. 7, 1857 Feb. 1, 1860

[blocks in formation]

24 th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st

Va.

Ind.
Mass.
Ga.

320

Ky •
Ку.

33d 34th 35th 36th

Mass.
S. C.
N. J.

lResigned from Congress Jan. 19, 1814. 2Resigned as Speaker Oct. 28, 1820. 3Resigned from House June 2, 1834.

« PreviousContinue »