« PreviousContinue »
seems to in-flu-ence its ap-pe-tites, and it appears to make choice only of what other an-i-mals find the most of-fensive. Stupid, in-ac-tive, and drowsy, its life is a complete round of sleep and glut-to-ny: and if sup-pli-ed with suf-fici-ent food, its flesh soon becomes a greater load than its legs are able to support, and it con-ti-nues to feed, lying down, or kneeling, a helpless instance of in-dul-ged sensu-al-i-ty.
The flesh, how-e-ver, of this useful do-mes-tic an-i-mal pro-du-ces pork, ham, and bacon, and var-i-ous other highly es-teem-ed del-i-ca-cies.
THE outward form of the lion seems to in-di-cate his inter-nal gen-er-os-i-ty. His figure is striking, his look bold and con-fi-dent, his gait proud, and his voice ter-ri-ble. Compact, and well pro-por-tion-ed, he ex-hi-bits a perfect model of strength u-ni-ted with a-gil-i-ty; and it is only ne-ces-sa-ry to see him, in order to be as-sur-ed of his su-peri-or force.
He has a very broad face, sur-round-ed with a long mane, which gives it a pe-cu-li-ar-ly ma-jes-tic aspect; the eyes are bright and fi-e-ry, and the tongue is beset with prickles as hard as
ats aws. The hair on the hinder parts of the body is short and smooth, and its gen-er-al colour is a pale yellow, in-clin-ing to white beneath. The roaring of the lion is so loud, that when heard in the night and re-e-cho-ed by the mountains, it re-sem-bles distant thunder. Under the scorching sun of Af-ri-ca, he is the most ter-ri-ble and un-daunt-ed of quadru-peds.
NOTHING can be more beau-ti-ful than this animal; the glossy smoothness of his hair, the extreme blackness of the streaks with which he is marked, and the bright yellow colour of the ground which they di-ver-si-fy, cannot fail of ex-cit-ing the ad-mi-ra-tion of ev-e-ry be-hold-er; while his slender, del-i-cate, and truly el-e-gant form bespeaks extreme swiftness and a-gil-i-ty.
Un-hap-pi-ly, how-e-ver, this an-i-mal's dis-po-si-tion is as mis-chie-vous as its form is ad-mi-ra-ble, and it seems to partake of all the nox-i-ous qual-i-ties of the lion, without pos-sess-ing any of his good ones. To pride, courage, and strength, the lion joins greatness, clem-en-cy, and gen-er-osi-ty; but the tiger is fierce without pro-vo-ca-tion, and cruel without ne-ces-si-ty.
Hap-pi-ly this an-i-mal is very scarce; and the spe-ci-es is chiefly con-fin-ed to the warmest pro-vin-ces of the East, which are also in-hab-it-ed by the el-e-phant and rhi-no-ce-ros.
The dog claims the pref-er-ence of his tribe, as the most in-tel-li-gent of quad-ru-peds, and the ac-know-ledg-ed friend of mankind.
A nat-u-ral share of courage, with an angry and fe-roci-ous dis-po-si-tion, renders the dog, in its savage state, a for-mi-da-ble en-e-my: but these rea-di-ly give way to very dif-fer-ent qual-i-ties in the do-mes-tic an-i-mal, whose only am-bi-tion seems to desire to please, and who, in-de-pen-dent of his beauty, force, and vi-va-ci-ty, is pos-sess-ed of all those in-ter-nal qual-i-fi-ca-tions that can con-ci-li-ate af-fection, and convert even a tyrant into a pro-tec-tor.
More docile and o-be-di-ent than any other an-i-mal, the dog is not only ea-si-ly in-struct-ed, but also conforms to the dis-po-si-tions and manners of those who command him. Always as-si-du-ous in serving his master, and only a friend to his friends, he is in-dif-fer-ent to the rest, and declares himself o-pen-ly against such as seem to be de-pen-dent like himself. He knows a beggar by his voice and ap-pear-ance, and forbids his approach.
The wolf is one of those quad-ru-peds whose ap-pe-tite for an-i-mal food is the most ve-he-ment, and whose means of sat-is-fy-ing his ap-pe-tite are the most va-ri-ous; nature having fur-nish-ed him with strength, cunning, a-gil-i-ty, and ev-e-ry re-qui-site for pur-su-ing, o-ver-tak-ing, and conquer-ing his prey.
Yet, with all these ad-van-ta-ges, he fre-quent-ly dies of hunger, being o-bli-ged to fly from human hab-i-ta-tions, and live in the forests; where the wild an-i-mals either elude him by their swiftness or their art; or are sup-pli-ed in too small a pro-por-tion to sat-is-fy his ra-pa-ci-ty.
He is nat-u-rally dull and cow-ard-ly; but, when pressed by hunger, he braves danger, and ventures to attack those an-i-mals which are under the pro-tec-tion of man; such as lambs, sheep, or even dogs themselves. He has been known to attack women and children; and he sometimes ventures to fall upon men, though in the face of certain destruc-tion.
The fox is of a more slender make than the wolf, and not near so large; for, as the latter is above three feet and a half long, the other is not above two feet three inches. The tail of the fox is longer in pro-por-tion, and more bushy.
This an-i-mal has ever been famous for his cunning and his arts, and he partly merits his re-pu-ta-tion. al-ly keeps his kennel at the edge of the wood, and yet within a short distance of some cottage. From thence he listens to the cackling of the fowls, and makes an attack with the first op-por-tu-ni-ty, and seldom returns without his booty.
He has a strong of-fen-sive smell, which is pe-cu-li-ar to tbe species.
The hare has large prom-i-nent eyes, placed backward in its head, so that it can almost see behind it as it runs; and ita
ears, which are re-mark-a-ble for their size, are ca-pa-ble of being di-rect-ed to ev-e-ry quarter; so that the smallest sounds are rea-di-ly re-ceiv-ed, and the an-i-mal's motions di-rect-ed ac-cord-ing-ly. The muscles of the body are very strong, and without fat; so that it carries no su-per-flu-ous burden of flesh; and the length of the hind feet still adds to the ra-pid-i-ty of its motions.
Thus ad-mi-ra-bly formed for e-va-sion and escape, the hare might be sup-po-sed to enjoy a state of tol-er-a-ble se-cu-ri-ty ; but, as ev-e-ry ra-pa-cious creature is its en-e-my, it seldom lives out its nat-u-ral term. Dogs of all kinds pursue it with a-vid-i-ty; the cat and the weasel tribes are con-tin-u-al-ly prac-tis-ing all their little arts to seize it; birds of prey are still more dan-ger-ous en-e-mies, and man, the most potent foe, destroys greater numbers than all the rest.
MONKEYS of all kinds, being smaller than the baboon, are en-du-ed with less powers of doing mischief. Indeed, the fe-ro-ci-ty of their nature seems to di-min-ish with their size; and when taken wild in the woods, they are sooner tamed than the baboon, and more ea-si-ly taught to im-i-tate man: but, it must be con-fess-ed, that, if not kept under the influ-ence of fear, they are the most in-so-lent and headstrong an-i-mals in nature.
The monkeys are in pos-ses-sion of ev-e-ry forest where they reside, and may be con-sid-er-ed as masters of the place. Neither the tiger, nor the lion himself, will venture to dispute the do-mi-ni-on. There is, therefore, but one an-i-mal that ventures to oppose this mis-chie-vous race, and that is the serpent. The larger snakes are often seen winding up the trees where the monkeys reside; and, when they happen to surprise them sleeping, swallow them whole, before they have time to make a defence.
The en--mi-ty of these an-i-mals to mankind, seems to be partly ri-di-cu-lous and partly for-mi-da-ble. When a travel-ler enters among their native woods, they ev-i-dent-ly
con-sid-er him as an in-va-der, and mu-tu-al-ly join to repel the in-tru-sion. In this manner, they wage à pet-u-lant un-e-qual war; and are often killed in numbers, before they think proper to make a retreat.
THE ELEPHANT. WHEN once taken from the forest and brought under the do-mi-ni-on of man, the el-e-phant becomes the most gentle and o-be-di-ent of all an-i-mals. It soon conceives an at-tachment for the person that attends it, ca-ress-es him, obeys him, and even seems to an-ti-ci-pate his desires. All its motions are reg-u-la-ted, and its actions seem to partake of its magni-tude, being grave, ma-jes-tic, and secure. It is quickly taught to kneel down, to receive its rider; it suffers itself to be ar-ray-ed in harness; and draws either char-i-ots, cannons, or shipping, with sur-pris-ing per-se-ver-ance and docil-i-ty; pro-vi-ded that it be not beaten without a cause, and that its master appear pleased with its ex-er-tions.
In their natural state, they delight to frequent the sides of rivers, to keep in the deepest vales, and to refresh themselves in the most shady and watery places. They cannot live far from the water, and they are always ob-serv-ed to disturb it before they drink. It is worthy of remark that, although the el-e-phant is the strongest, as well as the largest of quadru-peds, it is, in a state of nature, neither fierce nor for-mida-ble.
The height of this an-i-mal is, in gen-e-ral, about six feet, and the body is covered with dusky, or ash co-lour-ed hair. In A-ra-bi-a it is con-sid-er-ed a sacred an-i-mal, without which the natives could neither traffic, travel, nor subsist: its milk forms a con-sid-er-a-ble part of their nou-rish-ment; they clothe themselves with its hair, which is shed reg-u-lar-ly once a year; and, on the approach of en e-mies, they may, by mounting their camels, fee to the distance of a hundred