Page images
PDF
EPUB

Q. Now, when you went to Miami, Mr. Powell was on the same plane you were on? In January 1966?

A. Not in January. I know in January I was alone. I traveled alone.

Q. Was anyone else traveling with Mr. Powell?
A. Well, I-no; not to my knowledge.

Q. Did you see any other staff members or employees of his office with him at that time?

A. There was Mr. Powell, and on one trip I saw Mr. Stone and Mr. Clark but I couldn't say they were with Mr. Powell. They were on the plane.

Q. On one of the trips you took, Mr. Stone and Mr. Clark were on the same plane?

A. Yes.
Q. You didn't see Mr. Powell on that trip?
A. I think Mr. Powell was on that trip.

Q. In other words, there was Mr. Powell, Mr. Stone, Mr. Clark, and yourself on the plane?

A. Yes.

Q. Were you traveling in the party with Mr. Powell, Mr. Stone, and Mr. Clark?

A. Well, I wouldn't say I was in the party with them. I was on the same plane, though.

Q. Well, were you on the same business that they were on, going to Miami?

A. I had no business. I was just going

Mr. Hays. Did you do any work while you were down there for anybody, like dictation or anything like that? The Witness. No; I didn't.

By Mr. O'CONNOR:
Q. And for each of these trips you received you travel tickets from
Mr. Powell or somebody else in the office?

A. Well, Mr. Powell didn't physically hand it to me.
Q. Who physically handed them to you?
A. Mr. Stone gave me the tickets.

Q. Could you tell the committee how these trips came about, what discussion you had with Mr. Powell or somebody else in the office, how you were going to take these trips, and how they were going to provide you with the tickets?

A. There was no discussion. Mr. Powell gave me the tickets.

Q. Well, there had to be some arrangement as to your being away from the office.

A. Well, at that time he did give me a vacation time.
Q. He gave you,

A. I had his permission to be away from the office. Let's put it that way.

Q. He provided you with travel tickets?
A. The tickets; yes.

Q. Now, which time are we referring to there that you took this vacation? Which trip?

A. Well, each time that I was gone I was gone for a period of a few days.

Q. Was each trip a vacation for you and did you have a discussion with Mr. Powell before you went away?

A.. He knew that I was going to remain away an amount of time; yes.

Q. Well, did you ask him for the travel ticket or did he voluntarily give you a travel ticket?

A. No; I did not ask for the tickets. They were given to me.
Q. Did he tell you why he was giving them to you?

A. No; there was no discussion as to why. I was to use them. I mean I used them to go.

Q. Were there any other girls in the office that received tickets similar to this for vacations?

A. That I don't know.
Q. Being in the office, would you have known if such had happened?
A. Not necessarily; no.

Q. I have before me a summary of the travel for which no compensation was claimed by you. There is one trip in your name from Washington to Miami on April 30, 1965, returning Miami to Washington May 10, 1965. Can you tell us whether you took that trip?

A. I don't recall being in Miami in April.

Q. This would be the end of April. It would be actually almost May 1. April 30 to May 10. That is 2 weeks almost.

A. And I don't recall every staying away for 2 weeks. I have been out of the office from 5 to 8 days and that is to my recollection the best I can

Q. On a cross-check of the travel made by Mr. Powell, it indicates that he was also on the flight returning Miami to the District of Columbia on May 10. Do you recall whether he was—you actually don't recall being down there for this 10-day period?

A. At that particular time, no. Q. Let's go on to the next one then. Mr. Hays. Could we just clear up one thing there, please? Are you saying now, Mrs. Swann, that you didn't make this trip in May at this particular time?

The WITNESS. I cannot pinpoint that date. That is what I am saying, Mr. Chairman. The date I am really foggy on. I know that I made three trips to Miami. Mr. Hays. And no more than three. The WITNESS. No more.

By Mr. O'CONNOR: Q. We have another trip, the District of Columbia to Miami on July 1, 1965, returning Miami to the District of Columbia, July 12, 1965. That would indicate a period of 12 days.

A. As I said, to my knowledge, I don't recall staying out of the office over 8 days at the longest.

Q. You know Miss Lewis in the office?
A. Yes; I do.

Q. If she had been on a plane with you, would you have known that she was on that plane?

A. Well, I don't know. I have never seen her on a plane. I

mean

group bein on the slicated Sto1965, Distris

Q. The record here indicates that on the flight on July 1, Miss Lewis was on the same flight.

A. I don't ever recall to my knowledge being on a plane with Miss Lewis.

Q. Now, there is a flight on July 30, 1965, District of Columbia to Miami. On that flight are indicated Stone, Lewis, Clark, Powell, and Himes made the trip on the same plane that you were on. Do you recall that group being on the plane?

A. I remember seeing Mr. Stone and Mr. Clark and I presume perhaps that is the flight.

Q. That is July 30, 1965. Is that about the date?

A. That is possible. I do know that I did go down but as I just said, I hesitate to say a date because I really have not got the dates straight.

Q. If Miss Lewis and Miss Hime were on that trip, you did not see them?

A. I did not see them; no.

Q. So you believe that July 30, 1965, is the date for one of the trips?

A. It could be; yes.

Q. On September 3, 1965, there is a trip from the District of Columbia to Miami on September 3 returning Miami to District of Columbia, September 12.

A. Mr. O'Connor, to the best of my knowledge, I made three trips and I really cannot-I will tell you one date that I am sure of and I guess because it was the first of the year. It is January, and that is the only date I am really positive about.

Q. Let's see if we can identify that here. There is a District of Columbia to Miami, January 1, 1966.

A. That I am sure of because, I guess, the beginning of the year.
Mr. Hays. New Year's Day?
The WITNESS. Yes.

By Mr. O'CONNOR:
Q. You are positive of that trip?

A. The dates of the other two trips that I did make, I really cannot pinpoint them as to the time.

Q. Without going into a lengthy discourse as to the number of trips that are here and the like, there is a number of trips indicated as having been taken by you in which Mr. Clark, Mr. Powell, Mr. Stone, were on the trip. Other trips where Miss Lewis and Mr. Clark were on the trip with you, where Mr. Powell was on the trip with you by himself, where Mr. Stone made the trip with you, on numerous occasions.

I would like to hand you what we will identify as "Swann Exhibit 1,” which is an inflight air shuttle ticket between New York and Washington on June 28, 1965, in which the names of Adam Powell and Emma Swann appear.

[graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]

(The above-referred-to document was marked "Swann Exhibit 1" and received in evidence.)

By Mr. O'CONNOR:
Q. I ask you if you recognize that as your handprinting?

Q. You say you cannot identify that as either your handwriting or handprinting?

A. No; I do not recall. That does not look like my handwriting
and I do not remember printing it.
Mr. Hays. Do you remember making such a trip with Mr. Powell?
The WITNESS. To my knowledge, I do not recall going to New York.
Mr. Hays. With Mr. Powell?
The WITNESS. With Mr. Powell.

By Mr. O'CONNOR:
Q. Have you ever gone to New York on the air shuttle?
A. On committee business?
Q. Just answer my question first.
A. Yes, I have been to New York on the air shuttle.

Q. How frequently do you make the trip on the air shuttle to New York.

A. I guess I have never been over once or twice on the shuttle, as I can think. Not often.

Q. You made possibly two trips on the shuttle to New York?

A. But not on official business or committee business. They were personal trips that I made.

Q. The two trips would be since January 3, 1965?
A. I beg your pardon?

Q. All of my questions are directed to the period January 3, 1965, to the present. In other words, just the 89th Congress?

A. Yes.
Q. 1965 and 1966?

Ă. Have I ever been to New York during that period of time; is that what you are asking me?

Q. Yes; on the air shuttle.
A. I believe I have.

Mr. Hays. Mrs. Swann, this question is an effort to be helpful. If you go on the air shuttle, as I understand it, and I have only used it a

period. Th

[ocr errors]

few times, you have to pay for the ticket on the plane either with a credit card or with cash. Do you recall when you went up on the shuttle how you paid for your ticket?

The WITNESS. Cash.
Mr. Hays. Cash?
The WITNESS. Yes, sir.

By Mr. O'Connor: This exhibit that I just showed you indicates that it had been by credit card of Mr. Powell.

A. I have never used the credit card.

Q. You have never had his credit card in your possession; is that correct?

A. No; never. Mr. Hays. Have you ever had anybody else's credit card ? A. No. Q. Nobody ever loaned it to you and said you go here and use this A. No, sir. Q. When you went up you paid for it yourself by cash? A. Yes. Mr. NEDZI. Were you ever issued tickets to any place else by the committee? The WITNESS. No, sir.

By Mr. O'CONNOR: Q. I hand you another exhibit which indicates that you were on the air shuttle between New York and Washington on October 15, 1965, under the name “Adam Powell and Emma Swann” and the transportation was obtained on the credit card of Adam C. Powell, and ask you if you were on that shuttle flight.

A. No, sir.
Q. Let that be entered as Swann exhibit 2.

card?

[graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed]

(The above-referred-to document was marked “Swann Exhibit 2' and received in evidence.)

By Mr. O'CONNOR: Q. I hand you a similar flight receipt for October 18, 1965, the air shuttle between Washington, D.C., and New York, on which the name

[ocr errors][merged small]
« PreviousContinue »