Page images
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

85,415 65,169 147,561

5,015 8,853 12,235

503

72,250 60,995 143,866

1,284 2,316

17,537 13,558 17,642

1891 1891 1891 1890 1890

826

[ocr errors]

54,816 9,875

Baltimore, Md.
Boston, Mass.
Brooklyn, N. Y
Burlington, Vt.
Cheyenne, Wyo.
Chicago, Ill.
Cincinnati, O.
Hartford, Conn
Lewiston, Me.
Milwaukee, Wis.
Nashville, Tenn.
New Orleans, La
New York, N. Y.
Philadelphia, Pa
Providence, R. I
Richmond, Va..
St. Louis, Mo...
San Francisco (County), Cal..
Seattle, Wash.
Trenton, N. J
Wilmington, Del.

4,216 725

9 5,299

385

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

37,754

1891 1890) 1890 1890 1890 1892 1891 1890 1892 1889

1890 1890 1889 1890

2,212

125,497

3,604

11,351

2,918 37,057

5,917 23,286 269,204 205,444 13,954 14,474 62,856 54,407

458 2,544

89 7.760 57,174 18,572

493 1,938 6,255 2,991

7,073

2,971 37,989 239,108 191,973 20,584 14,235

59,502 20,888

669 5,445

12,434 8,428

55,266

4,463 11,670 11.223

211 711 350 419

590 1,708

ADDENDA.

FARMERS' ALLIANCE.

There have been several meetings in States where the Alliance is best represented; but there is nothing of vital importance to record beyond what is stated elsewhere.

THE AUSTRALIAN BALLOT. Steps are being taken in several States to reform the voting system now in operation.

THE NATIONAL COMMITTEES. The names of National Committeemen appointed at the Convention are mentioned in Part I.

THE TARIFF. Legislation under this heading is now pending in the Fifty-second Congress.

RECIPROCITY.
A treaty has been signed with Austria-Hungary.

THE SILVER QUESTION. Legislation under this heading is now pending in the Fifty-second Congress.

STATE AND TERRITORIAL GOVERNORS, 1892–93. Indiana.Governor Alvin P. Hovey (R.) died November 23, 1891; succeeded

by Lieutenant-Governor Ira J. Chase (R.). Nebraska.-Governor John M. Thayer (R.) was succeeded on January 8,

1891, by James E. Boyd (D.), who was removed from office May 5, 1891, by decree of the State Supreme Court, and John M. Thayer again assumed the functions of Governor, continuing

in office until January, 1893. Wyoming.--Governor, Amos W. Barber (acting).

STATE AND TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURES, 1892–93. Mississippi.--At the State election, November, 1891, 45 Senators and 133

Assemblymen were elected; all regular Democrats, except 3

Republicans, 1 Greenbacker and 7 Independents. Nerada.—No figures available at this time. New Mexico.--Apportionment by the Governor not yet made available. Texas.- No figures available at this time. Utah.Council, 8 Democrats, 4 Liberals; House, 16 Democrats and 8 Liberals.

CHANGES IN THE FIFTY-SECOND CONGRESS.

SENATE.

State.
Name.

Died.

Successor. Kansas. .Preston 'B. Plumb... .Dec. 20, 1891. ...Bishop W. Perkins. Virginia. ....John S. Barbour... ...May 14, 1892....Gen. Eppa Hinton.

HOUSE.

District.
Name.

Died.

Successor. 10th New York. . Francis B. Spinola. ... Apr. 13, 1891..W. Bourke Cockran. 5th Michigan.... Melbourne H. Ford... Apr. 20, 1891.. Charles E. Belknap. 2d Tennessee. ....Leonidas C. Houk. May 25, 1891..John C. Houk. South Dakota. ...John R. Gamble. . Aug. 14, 1891..John L. Jolley. 8th Virginia. ..... Wm. H. F. Lee. .Oct. 15, 1891 .. Elisha E. Meredith. 10th Kentucky... John W. Kendall.... March 7, 1892.. Joseph M. Kendall.

No successor has been appointed to Roger Q. Mills, who represented the 9th Texas district, and who was appointed to the Senate.

THE NEW APPORTIONMENT.

ALABAMA.
Entitled to 1 additional representative, or 9 in all.

1. Counties of Marengo, Choctaw, Clarke, Monroe, Washington and Mobile.

2. Counties of Montgomery, Pike, Crenshaw, Covington, Butler, Conecuh, Escambia, Baldwin and Wilcox.

3. Counties of Lee, Russell, Bullock, Barbour, Dale, Henry, Coffee and Geneva.

4. Counties of Dallas, Chilton, Shelby, Talladega, Calhoun and Cleburne.

5. Counties of Lowndes, Autauga, Tallapoosa, Elmore, Macon, Coosa, Chambers, Randolph and Clay.

6. Counties of Sumter, Pickens, Greene, Tuscaloosa, Lamar, Fayette, Marian and Walker.

7. Counties of DeKalb, Marshall, Etowah, Cullman, St. Clair, Winston, Cherokee and Franklin.

8. Counties of Jackson, Madison, Limestone, Morgan, Lauderdale, Law. rence and Colbert.

9. Counties of Jefferson, Bibb, Hale, Perry and Blount.

ARKANSAS.

Entitled to 1 additional representative, or 6 in all.

1. Counties of Clay, Craighead, Crittenden, Cross, Greene, Jackson, Lawrence, Lee, Mississippi, Phillips, Poinset, Randolph, St. Francis, Sharp and Woodruff.

2. Counties of Bradley, Cleveland, Dallas, Drew, Garland, Grant, Hot Springs, Jefferson, Lincoln, Montgomery, Polk, Saline, Scott and Sebastian.

3. Counties of Ashley, Calhoun, Clark, Columbia, Hempstead, Howard, Lafayette, Little River, Miller, Nevada, Ouachita, Pike, Sevier and Union.

4. Counties of Franklin, Johnson, Logan, Perry, Pulaski, Pope and Yell.

5. Counties of Benton, Boone, Carroll, Conway, Faulkner, Madison, Newton, Searcy, Van Buren and Washington.

6. Counties of Arkansas, Baxter, Cleburne, Fulton, Independence, Izard, Lonoke, Marion, Monroe, Prairie, Stone and White..

CALIFORNIA.
Entitled to one additional representative, or 7 in all.

1. Counties of Del Norte, Siskiyou, Modoc, Humboldt, Trinity, Shasta, Lassen, Tehama, Plumas, Sierra, Mendocino, Sonoma, Napa and Marin.

2. Counties of Butte, Sutter, Yuba, Nevada, Placer, El Dorado, Amador, Calaveras, Mono, Inyo, Alpine, Tuolumne, Mariposa, San Joaquin and Sacramento.

3. Counties of Colusa, Yolo, Lake, Solano, Contra Costa and Alameda. 4. County of San Francisco (part). 5. Counties of San Francisco (part), San Mateo and Santa Clara.

6. Counties of Santa Cruz, Monterey, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura and Los Angeles.

7. Counties of Stanislaus, Merced, San Benito, Fresno, Tulare, Kern, San Bernardino, Orange and San Diego.

COLORADO,

Entitled to 1 additional representative, or 2 in all.

1. Counties of Arapahoe, Boulder, Jefferson, Lake, Larimer, Logan, Morgan, Park, Philips, Sedgwick, Washington, Weld and Yuma.

2. Counties of Archuleta, Baca, Bent, Chaffee, Cheyenne, Clear Creek, Conejos, Costilla, Custer, Delta, Dolores, Douglas, Eagle, Elbert, El Paso, Frémont, Garfield, Gilpin, Grand, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Huerfano, Kiowa, Kit Carson, La Plata, Las Animas, Lincoln, Mesa, Montezuma, Montrose, Otero, Ouray, itkin, Prowers, Pueblo, Rio Blanco, Rio Grande, Routt, Saguache, San Juan, San Miguel, Summit and Weld.

GEORGIA.

Entitled to 1 additional representative, or 11 in all.

1. Counties of Chatham, Burke, Screven, Emanuel, Bulloch, Effingham, Bryan, Tatnall, Liberty and McIntosh. 2. Counties of Quitman, Clay, Randolph, Terrell, Calhoun,

Dougherty, Worth, Early, Baker, Miller, Mitchell, Colquitt, Berrien, Decatur and Thomas.

3. Counties of Stewart, Webster, Sumter, Lee, Dooly, Wilcox, Schley, Pulaski, Twiggs, Houston, Mason, Taylor and Crawford.

4. Counties of Muscogee, Marion, Talbot, Harris, Meriwether, Troup, Coweta, Heard, Carroll and Chattahoochee.

5. Counties of Fulton, Douglas, Campbell, Clayton, DeKalb, Rockdale, Newton and Walton.

6. Counties of Bibb, Baldwin, Jones, Monroe, Upson, Pike, Spalding, . Fayette, Henry and Butts.

7. Counties of Haralson. Paulding, Cobb, Polk, Floyd, Bartow, Chattooga, Gordon, Walker, Dade, Catoosa, Whitfield and Murray.

8. Counties of Jasper, Putnam, Morgan, Greene, Oconee, Clark, Oglethorpe, Madison, Elbert, Hart, Franklin and Wilkes.

9. Counties of Fannin, Union, Towns, Rabun, Habersham, White, Lumpkin, Dawson, Gilmer, Pickens, Cherokee, Forsyth, Milton, Gwinnett, Jackson, Hall and Banks.

10. Counties of Richmond, Columbia, Lincoln, Jefferson, Glascock, McDuffie, Warren, Taliaferro, Washington, Wilkinson and Hancock.

11. Counties of Glynn, Johnson, Laurens, Montgomery, Dodge, Telfair, Irwin, Coffee, Appling, Wayne, Pierce, Ware, Echols, Lowndes, Brooks, Charlton, Camden and Clinch.

ILLINOIS.
Entitled to 2 additional representatives, or 22 in all.

The last Legislature did not redistrict the State, so that the twoad ditional representatives will be voted for at large at the next election.

KANSAS.
Entitled to 1 additional representative, or 8 in all.

The last legislature did not redistrict the State, so that the additional representative will be voted for at large at the next election.

MASSACHUSETTS. Entitled to 1 additional representative, or 13 in all.

1. Counties of Berkshire, Franklin (part), Hampshire (part) and Hampden (part).

2. Counties of Franklin (part), Hampshire (part), Hampden (part) and Worcester (part).

3. Counties of Worcester (part) and Middlesex (part). 4. Counties of Worcester (part), Middlesex (part) and Norfolk (part). 5. Counties of Essex (part) and Middlesex (part). 6. County of Essex (part). 7. Counties of Essex (part), Middlesex (part) and Suffolk (part). 8. Counties of Middlesex (part) and Suffolk (part). 9. County of Suffolk (part). 10. Counties of Suffolk (part) and Norfolk (part). 11. Counties of Suffolk (part), Middlesex (part) and Worcester (part). 12. Counties of Norfolk (part), Plymouth (part) and Bristol (part).

13. Counties of Barnstable, Dukes, Nantucket, Plymouth (part) and Bristol (part).

MICHIGAN. Entitled to 1 additional representative, or 12 in all. 1. Thirteen wards of Detroit, Wayne County.

2. Counties of Lenawee, Monroe, Jackson, Washtenaw, and Wayne (part).

3. Counties of Branch, Kalamazoo, Calhoun and Eaton. 4. Counties of St. Joseph, Cass, Berrien, Van Buren, Allegan and Barry. 5. Counties of Ottawa, Kent and Ionia. 6. Counties of Oakland, Genesee, Livingston, Ingham and Wayne (part).

7. Counties of Macomb, Lapeer, St. Clair, Sanilac, Huron and Wayne (part).

8. Counties of Clinton, Schiawassee and Tuscola.

9. Counties of Muskegon, Oceana, Newaygo, Mason, Lake, Manistee, Wexford, Benzie, Leelanaw and Manitou.

10. Counties of Bay, Midland, Gladwin, Arenac, Ogemaw, Iasco, Alcona, Oscoda, Crawford, Montmorency, Alpena, Presque Isle, Otsego, Cheboygan and Emmet.

11. Counties of Montcalm, Gratiot, Isabella, Mecosta, Oxala, Clare, Roscommon, Missaukee, Kalkaska, Grand Traverse, Antrim and Charlevoix.

12. Counties of Delta, Schoolcraft, Chippewa, Mackinac, Ontonagon, Marquette, Menominee, Dickinson, Baraga, Houghton, Keweenaw, Isle Royal, Alger, Luce, Iron, Cass and Gogebic.

MINNESOTA.
Entitled to 2 additional representatives, or 7 in all.

1. Counties of Houston, Fillmore, Mower, Freeborn, Waseca, Steele, Dodge, Olmsted, Winona and Wabasha,

« PreviousContinue »