Page images
PDF
EPUB

TRANSLATORS SECTION

John S. MARTIN, JR., Translator Burton H. LAMORE, Translator

Edna K. Hoyt, Clerk-Translator

STENOGRAPHIC SECTION

EDWARD B. Russ, in Charge
Margaret F. Conover
Helen M. Elder

Alice Van A. Alexander
Lillie B. Dowrick
Marie E. Johnson

Ruth Elizabeth Turner
Ella A. Logsdon
Ruth Patee Griffin

Ruth Woods
Eoline Howze
Catherine B. Stewart

Mildred E. Besore
Pearl L. De Maret
Mary E. Anderson

Harriet Varner
Marguerite R. Roddy
Inez Johnston

Elizabeth B. Gibson
Mary Sprigman
Mary Crusch

Helen Warren
Viola H. Ratcliff
Mary E. Walsh

Alma E. Day
Marcia Eberlein
Vera G. Nierling

Franklin A. Holmes
Gertrude L. Halpin
Margaret L. Swanson

Eleanor B. Foltz
Mary E. Hunt
Frieda F. Busby

Anne Rakestraw
Margaret Myhr

Grace L. Wilson Dorothy M. Forrant

Hazel Leona Peters Walter Scott, Lithographer

Anna V. Burroughs, Multigraph operator Gertrude C. Heeter, Photostat operator C. Eloise Bourke, Helper Cressy L. Kegg, Photostat operator

Frederick A. Dodson, Messenger

[blocks in formation]

MAITLAND S. Wright, in Charge

Clerks
Alice M. Blandford

Edwin C. Furbershaw
James S. Swann, Packer John L. Butler, Messenger Walter B. Edmonds, Laborer

FOREIGN SERVICE PERSONNEL BOARD The Office of the Executive Committee of the Board is charged with the preparation of efficiency

records of Foreign Service officers; submission to the Secretary of State of names of Foreign Service officers recommended for advancement in the service, for designation as counselor: of embassy or legation, and for promotion to the grade of minister; recommendations to the Secretary of State regarding the assignment of Foreign Service officers to posts and their transfer from one branch of the service to the other according to the needs of the service, recommendations to the Secretary of State regarding separations from the service. The office of the executive committee is also charged with the receipt and custody of all applications for appointment in the Foreign Service and with the arrangement for examinations for entrance to the Foreign Service and correspondence relating thereto. It prints and distributes blank forms of application for appointment in the Foreign Service and pamphlets regarding require | ments for entrance therein.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

General supervision, under the secretaries, of relations, diplomatic and consular, political and

economic, with China and leased territories, Japan, Siam, the Far Eastern possessions of European nations (in conjunction with the Division of Western European Affairs), and Siberia (in conjunction with the Division of Eastern European Affairs). Has charge of matters pertaining to the intelligence aspects of the control of the traffic in narcotic drugs.

John K. CALDWELL,' Acting Chief of Division

[blocks in formation]

DIVISION OF LATIN-AMERICAN AFFAIRS General supervision, under the secretaries, of relations, diplomatic and consular, political and

economic, with Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panamá, Paraguay, Perú, Salvador, Uruguay, and Venezuela.

STOKELEY W. MORGAN 1 Chief of Division

BENJAMIN Thaw, JR.' Assistant Chief of Division WALTER C. THURSTON 1

John H. MACVEAGH !

WESTEL ROBINSON
WARDEN McK. Wilson 1
ROBERT L. KEISER 1

WILLOUGHBY
COPLEY AMORY, JR.'

WILLIAM R. MANNING

J. Whitla STINSON

Clerks Nina G. Romeyn

Ruth E. McIntire

Catherine P. Flavin
Edith M. Gray

Luella Ollis
Victor E. Jones, Messenger

DIVISION OF WESTERN EUROPEAN AFFAIRS General supervision, under the secretaries, of relations, diplomatic and consular, political and

economic, with Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Great Britain (including Northern Ireland, British Dominions beyond the Seas, India), Hungary, Irish Free State, Italy, Liberia, Morocco, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and international organizations in Europe. European possessions in the Far East in conjunction with the Division of Far Eastern Affairs.

J. THEODORE MARRINER,' Chief of Division

Prentiss B. GILBERT, Assistant Chief of Division
FREDERIC D. K. LECLERCQ' John DEWEY HICKERSON 1 Hugh D. AUCHINCLOSs
BENJAMIN REATH Riggs 1 ELBRIDGE D. RAND 1

Noel H. FIELD 1
HENRY CARTER

Clerks

Eileen McKenny
Georgia M. Palcho

Nettie N. Bagby

Vivian M. Ashenden
James 0. Holmes, Messenger

Margaret Pearson
Albena M. Wilcox

DIVISION OF NEAR EASTERN AFFAIRS

General supervision, under the secretaries, of relations, diplomatic and consular, political and

economic, with Afghanistan, Albania, Arabia, Bulgaria, Egypt, Ethiopia, Greece, Iraq, Palestine, Persia, Rumania, Kingdom of the Serbs, Croats and Slovenes, Syria and the Lebanon, Trans-Jordan, and Turkey.

G. HOWLAND SHAW, Chief of Division

WALLACE S. MURRAY,' Assistant Chief of Division
GEORGE WADSWORTH 1

KNUTE E. CARLSON
MAYNARD B. BARNES 1

EMERSON B. CHRISTIE

[blocks in formation]

Clerks

Mary N. Birch
Lillie V. Dickson

Emily T. Chase

Viola Tasker

Gladys Chalfant
John N. Savage, Messenger

DIVISION OF MEXICAN AFFAIRS

General supervision, under the secretaries, of relations, diplomatic and consular, political and economic, with Mexico.

ARTHUR Bliss LANE, Chief of Division

RICHARD C. Tanis, Assistant Chief of Division
WILLIAMSON S. HOWELL, JR.'

DUDLEY G. DwYRE 1

William J. Kavanagh

Myrtle M. Waters

Clerks
Beatrice F. Prosl

Ruth C. Mason
Howard H. Early, Messenger

DIVISION OF EASTERN EUROPEAN AFFAIRS General supervision, under the secretaries, of matters pertaining to Russia (including Siberia), and of

relations, diplomatic and consular, political and economic, with Estonia, Finland, Latvia, Lithuania, and Poland.

Robert F. KELLEY,' Chief of Division
JOHN CAMPBELL WHITE 1
EARL L. PACKER 1

PRESTON KUMLER
MARVIN W. Will

Clerks Jane B. Bassett

Elizabeth B. Smith

Gertrude C. Glenn
Katherine Easton
Isaac Edwards, Messenger

OFFICE OF THE ECONOMIC ADVISER Gives advice and recommendations to the Department on questions of general economic policy;

unifies and coordinates economic matters within the Department; establishes and maintains liaison with the various economic bureaus in other departments; handles economic cases which have no regional character or which overlap geographical divisions; drafts correspondence on matters falling within the following special fields: Natural resources, finance, foreign commercial policy, commercial treaties and tariffs, transportation and communications.

IUR N. YOUNG, Economic Adviser

[blocks in formation]

PASSPORT DIVISION

Examination and adjudication of applications for passports and for registration in consulates of the

United States as American citizens; issuance of passports; supervision over the Department's passport agencies in New York, Chicago, San Francisco, New Orleans, Boston, and Seattle; direction of clerks of courts who take passport applications; correspondence regarding citizenship, passports, registration, and right to protection while abroad; issuance of letters of introduction.

PARKER W. BUHRMAN,' Chief of Division
John J. SCANLAN, Technical Adviser and Assistant Chief of Division
F. VIRGINIA ALEXANDER, Assistant Chief of Division

DONALD F. BIGELOW 1

[blocks in formation]

RESEARCH SECTION
Thomas F. Farrell, Research Clerk Margaret J. Joy, Stenographer

CORRESPONDENCE SECTION
EUGENE C. ROWLEY, JR., Supervisor

Clerks

Clarence E. Sisler
Willis H. Young
Ashley J. Nicholas
Robert V. Haig
John J. Brauner

Bertha S. Rodrick
Seale R. Giles
Alice M. Covel
Gladys E. Merriman
Elizabeth C. Roach

Jennie V. Wright
Consuelo A. Stone
Helen M. Murray
Ada J. Hampton
Ralph W. Pryor

EXAMINING SECTION
WALTER P. HIBBS, Supervisor

Clerks

Albert B. Havenner
Belle J. Abrams

William G. James
Jennie Cook Bopp
Paul Tomasello

Bernice L. Waterman
Vivian R. Craley
Ruby F. Reid

Grace C. Clairmont
Louis G. Owens

Thomas B. Reid
Orlando F. Smith, Agent in Charge of Applications

1 Foreign Service officer.

« PreviousContinue »