XXI. LIST OF PRINCIPAL DIPLOMATIC AGENTS OF THE UNITED STATES, MARCH 4, 1789–JANUARY 1, 1928
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Ulysses Grant-Smith, Pennsylvania, September 22, 1922. Charles C. Hart, District of Columbia, May 27, 1925.
Commissioner Plenipotentiary
David Humphreys, Connecticut, March 21, 1793.
Minister Plenipotentiary
Caesar A. Rodney, Delaware, January 27, 1823. Chargés d'Affaires
John M. Forbes, Florida, March 9, 1825. Francis Baylies, Massachusetts, January 3, 1832. William Brent, jr., Virginia, June 14, 1844. William A. Harris, Virginia, February 19, 1846. John 8. Pendleton, Virginia, February 27, 1851. James A. Peden, Florida, May 22, 1854.
James A. Peden, Florida, June 29, 1854. Benjamin C. Yancey, Georgia, June 14, 1858. John F. Cushman, Mississippi, July 18, 1859. Robert M. Palmer, Pennsylvania, March 28, 1861. Robert C. Kirk, Ohio, March 4, 1862. Alexander Asboth, Missouri, March 12, 1866.
H. G. Worthington, Nevada, June 5, 1868. Robert C. Kirk, Ohio, April 16, 1869. Julius White, Illinois, December 12, 1872. Thomas O. Osborn, Illinois, February 10, 1874.
Ministers Resident and Consuls General
Thomas O. Osborn, Illinois, July 7, 1884. Bayless W. Hanna, Indiana, June 17, 1885.
Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary
Bayless W. Hanna, Indiana, July 1, 1887. John R. G. Pitkin, Louisiana, July 26, 1889. William I. Buchanan, Iowa, January 26, 1894.
William P. Lord, Oregon, October 16, 1899. John Barrett, Oregon, July 2, 1903.
Arthur M. Beaupré, Illinois, March 17, 1904. Spencer F. Eddy, Illinois, April 2, 1908. Charles H. Sherrill, New York, April 1, 1909. John W. Garrett, Maryland, December 14, 1911.
Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Frederic Jesup Stimson, Massachusetts, October 1, 1914. John W. Riddle, Connecticut, November 18, 1921. Peter Augustus Jay, Rhode Island, March 18, 1925. Robert Woods Bliss, New York, February 17, 1927.
Accredited also to Uruguay.
(See Austria-Hungary, December 22, 1867-April 9, 1917) Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary Henry A. Muhlenberg, Pennsylvania, February 8, 1838. Daniel Jenifer, Maryland, August 27, 1841.
William H. Stiles, Georgia, April 19, 1845.
James Watson Webb, New York, November 1, 1849. Charles J. McCurdy, Connecticut, September 27, 1850. Thomas M. Foote, New York, September 16, 1852. Henry R. Jackson, Georgia, May 24, 1853.
Henry R. Jackson, Georgia, June 29, 1854. J. Glancy Jones, Pennsylvania, November 1, 1858.
Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary J. Glancy Jones, Pennsylvania, December 15, 1858. Anson Burlingame, Massachusetts, March 22, 1861. J. Lothrop Motley, Massachusetts, August 10, 1861. Chargé d'Affaires
John Hay, Illinois, August 20, 1867. Commissioners
Albert Halstead, Ohio, May 15, 1919. Arthur Hugh Frazier, Pennsylvania, September 13, 1920. Chargé d'Affaires pro tempore
Arthur Hugh Frazier, Pennsylvania, November 25, 1921. Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Albert Henry Washburn, Massachusetts, February 10, 1922.
AUSTRIA-HUNGARY
(See also Austria and Hungary)
Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary Henry M. Watts, Pennsylvania, July 25, 1868. John Jay, New York, April 13, 1869.
Godlove S. Orth, Indiana, March 9, 1875.
Edward F. Beale, District of Columbia, June 1, 1876.
John A. Kasson, Iowa, June 11, 1877.
William Walter Phelps, New Jersey, May 5, 1881.
Alphonso Taft, Ohio, April 26, 1882.
John M. Francis, New York, July 4, 1884.
Alexander R. Lawton, Georgia, April 15, 1887.
Frederick D. Grant, New York, March 23, 1889.
Bartlett Tripp, South Dakota, April 6, 1893. Charlemagne Tower, Pennsylvania, April 1, 1897. Addison C. Harris, Indiana, January 12, 1899. Robert S. McCormick, Illinois, March 7, 1901.
Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Robert S. McCormick, Illinois, May 27, 1902. Bellamy Storer, Ohio, September 26, 1902. Charles S. Francis, New York, March 22, 1906. Richard C. Kerens, Missouri, December 21, 1909. Frederic Courtland Penfield, Pennsylvania, July 28, 1913.
(See also Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania)
John A Gade, New York, October 1, 1919. Evan E. Young, Ohio, March 25, 1920.
Hugh S. Legaré, South Carolina, April 14, 1832. Virgil Maxcy, Maryland, June 16, 1837. Henry W. Hilliard, Alabama, May 12, 1842. Thomas G. Clemson, Pennsylvania, June 17, 1844. Richard H. Bayard, Delaware, December 10, 1850.
J. J. Seibels, Alabama, May 24, 1853.
J. J. Seibels, Alabama, June 29, 1854. Elisha Y. Fair, Alabama, June 14, 1858. Henry S. Sanford, Connecticut, March 20, 1861. Joseph Russell Jones, Illinois, March 15, 1870. Ayres Phillips Merrill, Mississippi, January 7, 1876. William C. Goodloe, Kentucky, March 4, 1878. James O. Putnam, New York, June 4, 1880. Nicholas Fish, New York, April 28, 1882. Lambert Tree, Illinois, July 3, 1885.
Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary
Lambert Tree, Illinois, August 10, 1888. John G. Parkhurst, Michigan, October 1, 1888. Edwin H. Terrell, Texas, April 1, 1889. James S. Ewing, Illinois, April 8, 1893. Bellamy Storer, Ohio, May 4, 1897. Lawrence Townsend, Pennsylvania, April 12, 1899. Henry Lane Wilson, Washington, March 8, 1905. Charles Page Bryan, Illinois, December 21, 1909. Larz Anderson, District of Columbia, August 12, 1911. Theodore Marburg, Maryland, November 22, 1912. Brand Whitlock, Ohio, December 22, 1913.
Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Brand Whitlock, Ohio, September 30, 1919. Henry P. Fletcher, Pennsylvania, March 6, 1922. William Phillips, Massachusetts, February 29, 1924. Hugh S. Gibson, California, February 17, 1927.
(See Perú-Bolivian Confederation, 1838-1845) Chargés d'Affaires
John Appleton, Maine, March 30, 1848. Alexander K. McClung, Mississippi, May 29, 1849. Horace H. Miller, Mississippi, February 10, 1852. John W. Dana, Maine, August 26, 1853.
John W. Dana, Maine, June 29, 1854. John Cotton Smith, Connecticut, June 14, 1858. David K. Cartter, Ohio, March 27, 1861. Allen A. Hall, Tennessee, April 21, 1863. John W. Caldwell, Ohio, June 18, 1868.
1 Accredited also to Luxemburg.
Leopold Mark breit, Ohio, April 16, 1869. John T. Croxton, Kentucky, December 20, 1872. Robert M. Reynolds, Alabama, June 17, 1874.
Ministers Resident and Consuls General
S. Newton Pettis, Pennsylvania, September 4, 1878. Charles Adams, Colorado, April 6, 1880.
Special Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary William Henry Trescot, South Carolina, November 28, 1881.
Ministers Resident and Consuls General
George Maney, Tennessee, April 17, 1882. Richard Gibbs, New York, June 18, 1883. William D. Bloxham, Florida, April 18, 1885. William A. Seay, Louisiana, May 9, 1885.
S. S. Carlisle, Louisiana, August 31, 1887. Thomas H. Anderson, Ohio, September 3, 1889.
Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary Thomas H. Anderson, Ohio, July 30, 1890. Frederick J. Grant, Washington, December 22, 1892. Thomas Moonlight, Kansas, February 2, 1894. George H. Bridgman, New Jersey, October 7, 1897. William B. Sorsby, Mississippi, July 11, 1902. James F. Stutesman, Indiana, June 5, 1908. Horace G. Knowles, Delaware, June 24, 1910. John D. O'Rear, Missouri, June 26, 1913.
8. Abbot Maginnis, Utah, September 23, 1919. Jesse S. Cottrell, Tennessee, October 19, 1921.
Condy Raguet, Pennsylvania, March 9, 1825. William Tudor, Massachusetts, June 26, 1827. Ethan A. Brown, Ohio, May 26, 1830. William Hunter, Rhode Island, June 28, 1834.
Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary William Hunter, Rhode Island, September 13, 1841. George H. Proffit, Indiana, June 7, 1843. Henry A. Wise, Virginia, February 8, 1844. David Tod, Ohio, March 3, 1847. Robert C. Schenck, Ohio, March 12, 1851. William Trousdale, Tennessee, May 24, 1853. Richard K. Meade, Virginia, July 27, 1857. James Watson Webb, New York, May 31, 1861. Henry T. Blow, Missouri, May 1, 1869. James R. Partridge, Maryland, May 23, 1871. Henry W. Hilliard, Georgia, July 31, 1877. Thomas A. Osborn, Kansas, May 19, 1881. Thomas J. Jarvis, North Carolina, April 2, 1885. Robert Adams, jr., Pennsylvania, March 30, 1889. Edwin H. Conger, Iowa, September 27, 1890. Thomas L. Thompson, California, April 24, 1893. Edwin H. Conger, Iowa, May 27, 1897. Charles Page Bryan, Illinois, January 19, 1898. David E. Thompson, Nebraska, September 26, 1902.
Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary David E. Thompson, Nebraska, January 13, 1905. Lloyd C. Griscom, Pennsylvania, January 29, 1906. Irving B. Dudley, California, December 19, 1906. Edwin V. Morgan, New York, January 18, 1912.
Charles M. Dickinson, New York, April 24, 1901.
John B. Jackson, New Jersey, June 5, 1903. John B. Jackson, New Jersey, March 8, 1905. Horace G. Knowles, Delaware, July 1, 1907. Spencer F. Eddy, Illinois, January 11, 1909. John R. Carter,' Maryland, September 25, 1909.
Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary
John R. Carter, Maryland, June 24, 1910. John B. Jackson, New Jersey, August 12, 1911. Charles J. Vopicka,' Illinois, September 11, 1913. Charles S. Wilson, Maine, October 8, 1921.
Thomas H. Nelson, Indiana, June 1, 1861. Judson Kilpatrick, New Jersey, November 11, 1865. Joseph P. Root, Kansas, September 15, 1870. Cornelius A. Logan, Kansas, March 17, 1873. Thomas A. Osborn, Kansas, May 31, 1877. Judson Kilpatrick, New Jersey, May 19, 1881.
Special Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary William Henry Trescot, South Carolina, November 28, 1881. Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary Cornelius A. Logan, Illinois, March 15, 1882. William R. Roberts, New York, April 2, 1885. Patrick Egan, Nebraska, March 30, 1889. James D. Porter, Tennessee, April 4, 1893.
Edward H. Strobel, New York, December 13, 1894. Henry L. Wilson, Washington, June 9, 1897. John Hicks, Wisconsin, July 14, 1905. Thomas C. Dawson, Iowa, April 21, 1909. Henry P. Fletcher, Pennsylvania, December 21, 1909. Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Henry P. Fletcher, Pennsylvania, October 1, 1914. Joseph H. Shea, Indiana, March 6, 1916. William Miller Collier, New York, June 29, 1921.
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Caleb Cushing, Massachusetts, May 8, 1843.
Caleb Cushing, Massachusetts, May 8, 1843. Alexander H. Everett, Massachusetts, March 13, 1845. John W. Davis, Indiana, January 3, 1848. Thomas A. R. Nelson, Tennessee, March 6, 1851. Humphrey Marshall, Kentucky, August 4, 1852. Robert M. McLane, Maryland, October 18, 1853. Peter Parker, Massachusetts, August 16, 1855.
Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary William B. Reed, Pennsylvania, April 18, 1857. John E. Ward, Georgia, December 15, 1858. Anson Burlingame, Massachusetts, June 14, 1861. J. Ross Browne, California, March 11, 1868. Frederick F. Low, California, September 28, 1869. Benjamin P. Avery, California, April 10, 1874. George F. Seward, California, January 7, 1876. James B. Angell, Michigan, April 9, 1880. John Russell Young, New York, March 15, 1882. Charles Denby, Indiana, May 29, 1885. Charles Page Bryan, Illinois, November 10, 1897. Edwin H. Conger, Iowa, January 19, 1898.
William Woodville Rockhill, District of Columbia, July 19, 1900. Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary William Woodville Rockhill, District of Columbia, March 8, 1905.
Charles R. Crane, Illinois, July 23, 1909.
William James Calhoun, Illinois, December 21, 1909. Paul S. Reinsch, Wisconsin, August 15, 1913. Charles R. Crane, Massachusetts, March 22, 1920. Jacob Gould Schurman, New York, June 2, 1921. John Van A. MacMurray, New Jersey, April 9, 1925.
3 Accredited also to Rumania and Serbia.
COLOMBIA
(New Granada, 1831-1862)
Richard C. Anderson, Kentucky, January 27, 1823.
Beaufort T. Watts, South Carolina, March 3, 1827.
Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary William H. Harrison, Ohio, May 24, 1828. Thomas P. Moore, Kentucky, March 13, 1829. Chargés d'Affaires
Robert B. McAfee, Kentucky, February 9, 1833. James Semple, Illinois, October 14, 1837. William M, Blackford, Virginia, February 10, 1842. Benjamin A. Bidlack, Pennsylvania, May 14, 1845. Thomas M. Foote, New York, May 29, 1849. Yelverton P. King, Georgia, March 12, 1851. James S. Green, Missouri, May 24, 1853.
James S. Green, Missouri, June 29, 1854. James B. Bowlin, Missouri, December 13, 1854. George W. Jones, Iowa, March 8, 1859. Allan A. Burton, Kentucky, May 29, 1861. Peter I. Sullivan, Ohio, March 19, 1867. Stephen A. Hurlbut, Illinois, April 22, 1869. William L. Scruggs, Georgia, April 9, 1873. Ernest Dichman, Wisconsin, June 15, 1878. George Maney, Tennessee, May 19, 1881. William L. Scruggs, Georgia, April 17, 1882.
Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary
William L. Scruggs, Georgia, July 7, 1884. Charles D. Jacob, Kentucky, October 9, 1885. Dabney H. Maury, Virginia, October 18, 1886. John T. Abbott, New Hampshire, April 1, 1889. Luther F. McKinney, New Hampshire, April 24, 1893. Charles Burdett Hart, West Virginia, May 27, 1897. Arthur M. Beaupré, Illinois, February 12, 1903. William W. Russell, District of Columbia, March 17, 1904. John Barrett, Oregon, June 21, 1905. Thomas C. Dawson, Iowa, January 10, 1907. Elliott Northcott, West Virginia, April 23, 1909. James T. Du Bois, Pennsylvania, August 21, 1911. Thaddeus Austin Thomson, Texas, June 10, 1913. Hoffman Philip, New York, August 8, 1917. Samuel H. Piles, Washington, March 22, 1922.
CONGO ASSOCIATION, STATES OF THE
Willard P. Tisdel, Ohio, August 19, 1884.
(See Central America and Central American States) Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Solon Borland,1 Arkansas, April 18, 1853.
Mirabeau B. Lamar, Texas, January 20, 1858. Alexander Dimitry,' Louisiana, August 15, 1859.
1 Accredited also to Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, and Salvador.
Charles N. Riotte, Texas, June 8, 1861. Albert G. Lawrence, Rhode Island, October 2, 1866. Jacob B. Blair, West Virginia, July 25, 1868.
Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary Richard Cutts Shannon, New York, August 8, 1891. Lewis Baker, Minnesota, April 4, 1893. William L. Merry, California, July 17, 1897. William L. Merry, California, December 12, 1907. William L. Merry, California, July 1, 1908. Lewis Einstein, New York, July 6, 1911. Edward J. Hale, North Carolina, June 21, 1913. Roy T. Davis, Missouri, February 10, 1922
Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary Herbert Goldsmith Squiers, New York, May 20, 1902. Edwin V. Morgan, New York, November 29, 1905. John B. Jackson, New Jersey, December 21, 1909. Arthur M. Beaupré, Illinois, August 12, 1911. William E. Gonzales, South Carolina, June 21, 1913. Boaz W. Long, New Mexico, June 30, 1919.
Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Maj. Gen. Enoch H. Crowder, United States Army, February 10, 1923.
Noble Brandon Judah, Illinois, November 22, 1927.
Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary Richard Crane, Illinois, April 23, 1919. Lewis Einstein, New York, October 8, 1921.
George W. Erving, Massachusetts, January 5, 1811.
Henry Wheaton, New York, March 3, 1827. Jonathan F. Woodside, Ohio, March 3, 1835. Isaac Rand Jackson, Pennsylvania, May 20, 1841. William W. Irwin, Pennsylvania, March 3, 1843. Robert P. Flenniken, Pennslyvania, January 11, 1847. Walter Forward, Pennsylvania, November 8, 1849. Miller Grieve, Georgia, August 30, 1852. Henry Bedinger, Virginia, May 24, 1853.
Henry Bedinger, Virginia, June 29, 1854. James M. Buchanan, Maryland, May 11, 1858. Bradford R. Wood, New York, March 22, 1861. George H. Yeaman, Kentucky, August 25, 1865. M. J. Cramer, Kentucky, September 9, 1870.
Michael J. Cramer, Kentucky, August 15, 1876. Charles Payson, Massachusetts, June 30, 1881.
J. P. Wickersham, Pennsylvania, May 1, 1882.
2 Accredited also to Nicaragua.
3 Accredited also to Nicaragua and Salvador.
« PreviousContinue » |