Woodpeckers of the World: The Complete Guide
Woodpeckers remain one of the most popular families of birds, and they are certainly one of the more unusual. Their legendary ability to excavate holes in wood is well known, and they are uniquely adapted for living in trees - though a few species have become more adapted to ground-dwelling. The family ranges from the tiny piculets of tropical forests to the mighty Imperial Woodpecker of Mexico, sadly now extinct. In between there is a considerable variety of species, all of a roughly similar shape and design, inhabiting forests and woodlands through the world except Australasia and Antarctica.
Covering 239 species, this book is the first definitive photographic guide to woodpeckers. Detailed text looks in detail at the biology of the birds, with particular emphasis on field identification, along with voice, habitat, status, racial variation and distribution. The text is accompanied by a series of high-quality photographs – more than 750 images, carefully selected to highlight identification criteria. Each species entry is completed by an accurate colour range map.
A sister to Owls of the World in the Helm Photographic Guides series, Woodpeckers of the World is an informative, fact-filled and beautifully illustrated guide to a group beloved by all birders.
What people are saying - Write a review
LibraryThing ReviewUser Review - Soleglad - LibraryThing
THE BASICS hardcover; covers all 239 species of woodpeckers in the world; 722 good color photographs show all but five of the species; this is a photographic and natural history guide but not purely ... Read full review
Other editions - View all
Adult male ants areas Argentina barred black barred white Bay Woodpecker belly bill Bill grey birds black crown blackish Bolivia Brazil breast brown browner brownish buff chest cinnamon Colombia considered stable coverts cream crest dark darker Drumming duller ear-coverts Ecuador Endemic female lacks red finely barred Flameback flanks flecked flight feathers Food and foraging forecrown forests Greater Flameback green Green Woodpecker Habitat high-pitched Identification information lacking invertebrates Iris chestnut Juvenile Legs grey Legs greyish Lores malar malar stripe male has red Melanerpes mixed-species flocks Monotypic Myanmar neck-sides nominate race notes olive orange orbital ring overall pale paler patch Peru Piculet plantations Range South America red crown red malar reddish Resident and sedentary rufous rump savanna Sea-level Sexes differ slightly Similar species sometimes spotted white Spotted Woodpecker Status streaked supercilium tail Taxonomy and variation trees underparts undertail undertail-coverts Underwing Uppertail variable variation Monotypic Venezuela Vocalisations wings wooded woodlands Woodpecker yellow yellowish