Page images
PDF
EPUB

Apol: Ap621952-2

ECOND SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATION BILL, 1952

HEARINGS

BEFORE A

SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE
COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

EIGHTY-SECOND CONGRESS

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS

CLARENCE CANNON, Missouri, Chairman JOHN H. KERR, North Carolina

JOHN TABER, New York GEORGE H. MAHON, Texas

RICHARD B. WIGGLESWORTH, Massachuset HARRY R. SHEPPARD, California

KARL STEFAN, Nebraska ALBERT THOMAS, Texas

BEN F. JENSEN, Iowa MICHAEL J. KIRWAN, Ohio

H. CARL ANDERSEN, Minnesota W. F. NORRELL, Arkansas

WALT HORAN, Washington ALBERT GORE, Tennessee

GORDON CANFIELD, New Jersey JAMIE L. WHITTEN, Mississippi

IVOR D. FENTON, Pennsylvania GEORGE W. ANDREWS, Alabama

LOWELL STOCKMAN, Oregon JOHN J. ROONEY, New York

JOHN PHILLIPS, California J. VAUGHAN GARY, Virginia

ERRETT P. SCRIVNER, Kansas JOE B. BATES, Kentucky

FREDERIC R. COUDERT, JR., New York JOHN E. FOGARTY, Rhode Island

CLIFF CLEVENGER, Ohio HENRY M. JACKSON, Washington

EARL WILSON, Indiana ROBERT L. F. SIKES, Florida

NORRIS COTTON, New Hampshire ANTONIO M. FERNANDEZ, New Mexico GLENN R. DAVIS, Wisconsin WILLIAM G. STIGLER, Oklahoma

BENJAMIN F. JAMES, Pennsylvania E. H. HEDRICK, West Virginia

GERALD R. FORD, JR., Michigan PRINCE H. PRESTON, JR., Georgia

FRED E. BUSBEY, Illinois
OTTO E. PASSMAN, Louisiana

GEORGE B. SCHWABE, Oklahoma
LOUIS C. RABAUT, Michigan
DANIEL J. FLOOD, Pennsylvania
CHRISTOPHER C. MCGRATH, New York
SIDNEY R. YATES, Illinois
FOSTER FURCOLO, Massachusetts
FRED MARSHALL, Minnesota
WINFIELD K. DENTON, Indiana
JOHN J. RILEY, South Carolina
ALFRED D. SIEMINSKI, New Jersey

GEORGE Y. HARVEY, Clerk

(II)

Daar

SECOND SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATION BILL FOR 1952

SUBCOMMITTEE ON INDEPENDENT OFFICES APPROPRIATIONS

ALBERT THOMAS, Texas, Chairman ALBERT GORE, Tennessee

JOHN PHILLIPS, California GEORGE W. ANDREWS, Alabama FREDERIC R. COUDERT, Jr., New SIDNEY R. YATES, Illinois

York
NORRIS COTTON, New Hampshire

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 1951.

ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION

WITNESSES GORDON DEAN, CHAIRMAN DR. HENRY D. SMYTH, COMMISSIONER THOMAS E. MURRAY, COMMISSIONER M. W. BOYER, GENERAL MANAGER WALTER J. WILLIAMS, DEPUTY GENERAL MANAGEP MAJ. GEN. THOMAS F. FARRELL, ASSISTAN: JENERA VANAGER EVERETT L. HOLLIS, GENERAL CO?:** SEL RICHARD W. COOK, DIRECTOR, D! SION OF PRODUCTION FRANK J. ARROTTA, DIVISION OF PRODUCTION CURTIS A. NELSON MANAGER, SAVANNAH RIVER OPERATIONS

OFFICE WILLIAM H. SLATON, SAVANNAH RIVER OPERATIONS OFFICE J. DONALD MCBRIDE, SAVANNAH RIVER OPERATIONS OFFICE CAPT. ANDREW McB. JACKSON, DEPUTY DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF

MILITARY APPLICATION RODNEY L. SOUTHWICK, DIVISION OF INFORMATION SERVICES OSCAR S. SMITH, DIVISION OF ORGANIZATION AND PERSONNEL LINDSLEY H. NOBLE, CONTROLLER F. J. MCCARTHY, JR., DEPUTY DIRECTOR FOR BUDGETS

Mr. GORE. The committee will come to order.

The committee is pleased to have before it Mr. Gordon Dean, Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission; Commissioners Henry D. Smyth and Thomas E. Murray; also Mr. M. W. Boyer, General Manager; Walter J. Williams, Deputy General Manager; Maj Gen.

Thomas F. Farrell, Assistant General Manager; Everett L. Hollis, General Counsel; Richard W. Cook, Director, Division of Production; Frank J. Arrotta, Division of Production; Curtis A. Nelson, Manager, Savannah River Operations Office; William Slaton, Savannah River Operations Office; J. Donald McBride, Savannah River Operations Office; Capt. Andrew McB. Jackson, Deputy Director, Division of Military Application; Rodney L. Southwick, Division of Information Services; Oscar S. Smith, Division of Organization and Personnel;

(1)

13 1445T XL 2012
04/93 53-005-00

NOWY

[graphic]
« PreviousContinue »