Page images
PDF
EPUB

LEGISLATIVE BRANCH APPROPRIATIONS FOR 1972

HEARINGS

BEFORE A

SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE
COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

NINETY-SECOND CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

SUBCOMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE BRANCH APPROPRIATIONS

GEORGE W. ANDREWS, Alabama, Chairman
BOB CASEY, Texas

FRANK T. BOW, Ohio
FRANK E. EVANS, Colorado

ELFORD A. CEDERBERG, Michigan
WILLIAM D. HATHAWAY, Maine

JOHN J. RHODES, Arizona
J. EDWARD ROUSH, Indiana

WENDELL WYATT, Oregon
EARL C. SILSBY, Staf Assistant

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS

GEORGE H. MAHON, Texas, Chairman JAMIE L. WHITTEN, Mississippi

FRANK T. BOW, Ohio GEORGE W. ANDREWS, Alabama

CHARLES R. JONAS, North Carolina JOHN J. ROONEY, New York

ELFORD A. CEDERBERG, Michigan ROBERT L. F. SIKES, Florida

JOHN J. RHODES, Arizona OTTO E. PASSMAN, Louisiana

WILLIAM E. MINSHALL, Ohio JOE L. EVINS, Tennessee

ROBERT H. MICHEL, Illinois EDWARD P. BOLAND, Massachusetts SILVIO O. CONTE, Massachusetts WILLIAM H. NATCHER, Kentucky GLENN R. DAVIS, Wisconsin DANIEL J. FLOOD, Pennsylvania

HOWARD W. ROBISON, New York TOM STEED, Oklahoma

GARNER E. SHRIVER, Kansas GEORGE E. SHIPLEY, Illinois

JOSEPH M. McDADE, Pennsylvania JOHN M. SLACK, West Virginia

MARK ANDREWS, North Dakota JOHN J. FLYNT, JR., Georgia

LOUIS C. WYMAN, New Hampshire NEAL SMITH, Iowa

BURT L. TALCOTT, California ROBERT N. GIAIMO, Connecticut

CHARLOTTE T. REID, Mlinois JULIA BUTLER HANSEN, Washington DONALD W. RIEGLE, JR., Michigan JOSEPH P. ADDABBO, New York

WENDELL WYATT, Oregon JOHN J. MCFALL, California

JACK EDWARDS, Alabama W. R. HULL, JR., Missouri

DEL CLAWSON, California EDWARD J. PATTEN, New Jersey

WILLIAM J. SCHERLE, Iowa CLARENCE D. LONG, Maryland

ROBERT C. MCEWEN, New York
SIDNEY R. YATES, Illinois

JOHN T. MYERS, Indiana
BOB CASEY, Texas
DAVID PRYOR, Arkansas
FRANK E. EVANS, Colorado
DAVID R. OBEY, Wisconsin
EDWARD R. ROYBAL, California
WILLIAM D. HATHAWAY, Maine
NICK GALIFIANAKIS, North Carolina
LOUIS STOKES, Ohio
J. EDWARD ROUSH, Indiana
K. GUNN MCKAY, Utah

PAUL M. Wilson, Clerk and Staff Director

STAFF ASSISTANTS WILLIAM GERALD BOLING MILTON B. MEREDITH SAMUEL R. PRESTON SAMUEL W. CROSBY GARY C. MICHALAK

DONALD E. RICHBOURG GEORGE E. Evans

DEMPSEY B. MIZELLE EARL C. SILSBY
ROBERT B. FOSTER
ENID MORRISON

G. HOMER SKARIN
JOHN M. GARRITY
RORERT M. MOYER

CHARLES W. SNODGRASS HAROLD A. GRIFFIN

PETER J. MCRPHY, Jr. HUNTER L. SPILLAN
AUBREY A. GUNNELS
HENRY A. NEIL, Jr.

GEORGE A. URIAN
JAY B. HOWE
BYRON S. NIELSON

EGGENE B. WILHELM THOMAS J. KINGFIELD ROBERT C. NICHOLAS III THAYER A. WOOD KEITH F. MAINLAND

JOHN G. PLASHAL

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT GERARD J. CHOUINARD GEMMA M. HICKEY

DALE M. SHULAW PAUL V. FARMER

LAWRENCE C. MILLER AUSTIN G. SMITH DANIEL V. GUN SHOWS FRANCIS W. SADY

RANDOLPH THOMAS

(II)

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

WITNESSES ELMER B. STAATS, COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES ROBERT F. KELLER, ASSISTANT COMPTROLLER GENERAL PAUL G. DEMBLING, GENERAL COUNSEL ELLSWORTH H. MORSE, JR., DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF POLICY AND

SPECIAL STUDIES
CHARLES M. BAILEY, DIRECTOR, DEFENSE DIVISION
ADOLPH T. SAMUELSON, DIRECTOR, CIVIL DIVISION
OYE V. STOVALL, DIRECTOR, INTERNATIONAL DIVISION
THOMAS E. SULLIVAN, DIRECTOR, TRANSPORTATION DIVISION
HERSCHEL J. SIMMONS, DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE

SERVICES
SANFORD H. CORNETT, CHIEF, BUDGET AND FINANCE BRANCH

(1)

[blocks in formation]
« PreviousContinue »