Page images
PDF
EPUB

GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION—Continued

Page

Hire of Motor Vehicles 1116, 1117

Indian Tribal Claims 1122

Justification 1123-1301

Minorities, Grade Levels of 1101, 1102

Minority Employment on Construction Contracts 1101

Minority Employment in District of Columbia Area 1099, 1100

National Archives & Records Service 1067,1145,1231,1232

NARS Employment 1111

National Employment 1111,1112

Office Furniture and Equipment 1096

Operating Expenses, ADTS 1097

Operating Expenses, FSS 1095,1096

Operating Expenses, NARS 1097,1117,1118,1233-1235

Operating Expenses, PBS 1094,1112,1113

Operating Expenses, PMDS 1098,1116,1245,1246,1247

Operating Expenses, Use of 1113,1114

Operational Planning 1166-1167

Payments, Public Buildings Purchase Contracts 1118,1119

Postal Charges, Basis For 1091,1092,1093

Postal Rates, Comparative Cost of 1090,1091

Postal Rate Increases 1090

Postal Revenues 1092

Procurement, Report of Commission on Government 1081

Property Management and Disposal Service 1068,1147,1243,1244

Public Buildings Purchase Contracts, Payments 1095,1142,1218-1220

Public Buildings Service 1067,1138

Records Declassification 1097,1236-1239

Rental Costs and Square Footage 1115

Repair and Improvement 1095,1109,1110,1139,1195-1210

Sale of Rare Silver Dollars 1116

Service Direction 1173,1174

Sites and Expenses 1095,1108,1141,1215-1217

Space Management 1165

Spanish-Surnamed Americans a 16-Point Program For 1102-1107

Survey on Court Facilities in St. Louis 1088

Tax Obligations 1120,1121

Transfer of Management Functions From OMB 1089

Unobligated Balance 1120

U.S. Court Facilities, Expenses 1095,1114,1115,1143,1221-1226

Office Of Emergency Preparedness

Amendment to the President's Budget 1950

Division of Responsibility 1950

Introduction of Associates 1951

Revised Budget Estimates 1943-1949

NONDEPARTMENTAL WITNESSES

Intergovernmental Personnel Program, Continuation of 2098, 2099

Letter to Senator Montoya re Postal Service Appropriation Act 1973__ 2112-2113

National Limestone Institute 2089-2091

Oregon Volunteer Ambulance Association 2114-2130

Prepared Statements 2091-2097, 2108-2111

Statement of Clyde M. Weber 2131-2133

Statement of Delaware-IPA Institute 2103-2108

Statement of the National Customs Service Association 2137-2151

Statement of William B. Marty 2134-2136

Support of Public Administration Programs 2099-2103

tr.S. POSTAL SERVICE

Air Mall Processing 1482,1498

Amtrak Service 1499

Bond Financing 1579

Budget Cutbacks 1488

Budget Request 1447,1448

Bulk Mail System 1502,1503

Capital Investment 1491,1492,1493

Carryover Funds 1471,1472

Christmas Delivery 1488,1489

Classification 1521

Communications From Congress 1476,1477,1478,1479,1480.1485

Complaints 1475,1480,1484

Construction 1516-1519

Containers : 1499,1500

Continuing Resolution 1589-1590

Day, J. Edward, letter from 2108

Electronic Mail Sorting 1495,1498

Employment 1487,1490,1491,1502,1523-1567

Equal Employment Opportunity 1582-1589

Insurance Claims 1521,1522

Investment Portfolio 1581-1582

Justifications 1590-1613

Labor Negotiations 1473

Letter from GAO 1512-1515

Loss on Interest 1579-1581

Mail Volume 1500,1501

Mall Without Postage 1508,1509

Manager Conference 1468,1469

Occupational Safety 1522,1523

Operations and Programs 1511

Optical Character Reader 1496-1498

Personnel Turnover 1486

Postal Reorganization Act 1489,1490

Post Deliveries 1474,1519,1520

Preferential Mail System 1503,1504

Prepared Statement 1448-1467,1507,1508

Rate Increase 1490

Reserve Fund 1470,1471

Service, Concern for 1468

Service Evaluation in New Mexico 1481

Service Performance 1483.1484

Service To Public 1568,1569

Third-Class Rate Increases 1469,1470,1506,1507

Unfunded Liability 1569.1579

U.S. TAX COURT

Associates, Introduction of 914

Backlog 920.921

Building Project, Tax Court 912,913

Cases Filed, Merit of 923,924

Closed Cases, Analysis of 920

Construction, Completion of New Court Building 924

Construction Cost 925

Construction, Progress of New 927

Cost to Taxpayer of Bringing Cases to Court 921.922

Furniture, Furnishings and Equipment for New Court, Cost of 915

Government Space, New Leasing Arrangements For 910-912

GSA Reimbursable Services at New Court Building 914

GSA Rental Policy, Problems Under New 926.927

GSA Services, Justification For 924,925

Increases, Fiscal Year 1974 814

Justification _. 928-943
U.S. TAX COURT—Continued

Page

Justification For Small Tax Cases 916-918

Obligated Balances—Construction Funds 924

Positions, New 925

Prepared Statement 907-913

Procedure and Caseload, Small Tax Court 919

Reducing Cost to Taxpayer, Possibility of 922,923

Reprogramming, 1973 908

Salaries and Expenses 907, 908, 909

Tax Cases, Small 909, 910

Trial Program 910

Trial Results 919, 920

Trial Time 921

Workload 909, 916

o

« PreviousContinue »