Page images
PDF
EPUB

COMMITTEE ON INTERSTATE AND FOREIGN COMMERCE

HARLEY O. STAGGERS, West Virginia, Chairman JOHN E. MOSS, California

SAMUEL L. DEVINE, Ohio JOHN D. DINGELL, Michigan

JAMES T. BROYHILL, North Carolina PAUL G. ROGERS, Florida

TIM LEE CARTER, Kentucky LIONEL VAN DEERLIN, California

CLARENCE J. BROWN, Ohio FRED B. ROONEY, Pennsylvania

JOE SKUBITZ, Kansas JOHN M. MURPHY, New York

JAMES M. COLLINS, Texas DAVID E. SATTERFIELD III, Virginia LOUIS FREY, JR, Florida BOB ECKHARDT, Texas

NORMAN F. LENT, New York RICHARDSON PREYER, North Carolina EDWARD R. MADIGAN, Illinois CHARLES J. CARNEY, Ohio

CARLOS J. MOORHEAD, California RALPH H. METCALFE, Illinois

MATTHEW J. RINALDO, New Jersey JAMES H. SCHEUER, New York

W. HENSON MOORE, Louisiana RICHARD L. OTTINGER, New York

DAVE STOCKMAN, Michigan
HENRY A. WAXMAN, California

MARC L. MARKS, Pennsylvania
ROBERT (BOB) KRUEGER, Texas
TIMOTHY E. WIRTH, Colorado
PHILIP R. SHARP, Indiana
JAMES J. FLORIO, New Jersey
ANTHONY TOBY MOFFETT, Connecticut
JIM SANTINI, Nevada
ANDREW MAGUIRE, New Jersey
MARTY RUSSO, Illinois
EDWARD J. MARKEY, Massachusetts
THOMAS A. LUKEN, Ohio
DOUG WALGREN, Pennsylvania
BOB GAMMAGE, Texas
ALBERT GORE, Jr., Tennessee
BARBARA A. MIKULSKI, Maryland

W. E. WILLIAMSON, Chief Clerk and Staff Director
KENNETH J. PAINTER, First Assistant Clerk

ELEANOR A. DINKINS, Assistant Clerk
RANDALL E. Davis, Professional Staff (Minority)

SUBCOMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND POWER

JOHN D. DINGELL, Michigan, Chairman RICHARD L. OTTINGER, New York

CLARENCE J. BROWN, Ohio ROBERT (BOB) KRUEGER, Texas

CARLOS J. MOORHEAD, California PHILIP R. SHARP, Indiana

JAMES M. COLLINS, Texas ANTHONY TOBY MOFFETT, Connecticut W. HENSON MOORE, Louisiana BOB GAMMAGE, Texas

DAVE STOCKMAN, Michigan JOHN M. MURPHY, New York

EDWARD R. MADIGAN, Illinois DAVID E. SATTERFIELD, Virginia

SAMUEL L. DEVINE, Ohio
TIMOTHY E. WIRTH, Colorado

(ex officio)
ANDREW MAGUIRE, New Jersey
MARTY A. RUSSO, Illinois
EDWARD J. MARKEY, Massachusetts
DOUG WALGREN, Pennsylvania
ALBERT GORE, JR., Tennessee
HARLEY O. STAGGERS, West Virginia
(ex officio)

FRANK M. POTTER, Jr., Staff Director and Counsel

David B. FINNEGAN, Counsel
MICHAEL JAMES WARD, Counsel

CONTENTS

Hearings held on-

Page

June 19, 1978..

1

June 20, 1978.

179

August 2, 1978.

325

Text of-

H.R. 11698.

3

H.R. 12229.

10

H.R. 12535.

34

H.R. 12938.

22

H.R. 13049

44

H.R. 13650.

55

Report on-

Department of the Interior on H.R. 12535

85

Department of the Interior on H.R. 13650,

86

Statement of-

Anderson, Maxie L., president, Ranchers Exploration and Development

Corporation

146

Berick, David M., Washington representative, Environmental Policy Cen-

ter

427

Canfield, Monte, Jr., Director, Energy and Minerals Division, General

Accounting Office

180, 241

Corson, Alan, Program Manager, Office of Solid Waste, Environmental

Protection Agency

364

Dearth, Albert E., president, Atlas Minerals Division, Atlas Corporation 421

Deuel, Jamie, Ranchers Exploration and Development Corporation

Faulkner, Barbara, Attorney Adviser, Department of Energy

180

Galpin, Floyd, Head, Division of Environmental Assessment, Office of

Radiation Programs, Environmental Protection Agency.

364

Gilinsky, Victor, Commissioner, Nuclear Regulatory Commission 180, 226

Hawkins, David G., Assistant Administrator for Air and Waste Manage-

ment, Environmental Protection Agency

180, 231

Hendrie, Joseph M., Chairman, Nuclear Regulatory Commission 180, 216, 341

Johnson, David, staff counsel, State of Utah Federal research committee,

Western Interstate Energy Board

159

Johnson, Hon. James P., a Representative in Congress from the State of

Colorado

88

Kennedy, Richard H., Division of Environmental Control Technology,

Department of Energy

180

Kennedy, Richard T., Commissioner, Nuclear Regulatory Commission 180

Kerr, Wayne, Office of State Programs, Nuclear Regulatory Commission .. 341

Liverman, James L., Acting Assistant Secretary for Environment, Depart-

ment of Energy

180, 181

Marriott, Hon. Dan, a Representative in Congress from the State of Utah. 91

Meyers, Sheldon, Director, Division of Fuel Cycle and Material Safety,

Nuclear Regulatory Commission

180

Myers, Dale D., Under Secretary, Department of Energy

180

Nielson, Don, science adviser to the State of Utah, Western Interstate
Energy Board

159

Potts, Ramsay, counsel, Atlas Corporation

421

Rouse, Leland C., Chief, Fuel Processing and Fabrication Branch, Nuclear

Regulatory Commission.

341, 382

Rowe, William D., Deputy Assistant Administrator for Radiation Pro-

grams, Environmental Protection Agency

180, 364

Shapar, Howard K., Executive Legal Director, Nuclear Regulatory Com-

mission.

341

Page

190

213

309
298

139

337

340

90

Smith, Clifford V., Jr., Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and

Safeguards, Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Stobier, Carlton, Assistant General Counsel, Nuclear Regulatory Commis-

sion

Watson, John L., executive director and general counsel, Western Inter-

state Energy Board

Additional material submitted for the record by-

Energy Department:

Answers to questions posed by Chairman Dingell prior to the hearing..

Answers to additional questions posed by Chairman Dingell..........

Deficiencies in stabilization of the Lakeview, Oreg. site

Sites formerly utilized by MED/AEC considered for remedial action ...
Environmental Protection Agency, responses to questions submitted prior

to the hearing

General Accounting Office, report-Uranium milltailings cleanup: Federal

leadership at last?

Interstate and Foreign Commerce Committee, Subcommittee on Energy

and Power:

Agreement-Joint Federal agency position regarding control of urani-

um milltailings and related correspondence

Letter dated June 14, 1978 from Atlantic Richfield Co. to Mr. Dingell re

Atlantic Richfield Co's involvement at the Lakeview, Oreg. area
Letter dated October 5, 1978 from Chairman Dingell to Hon. John F.

O’Leary re "present situation" of H.R. 13650 ..
Letter dated October 17, 1978 from Chairman Dingell to Hon. John F.

O'Leary re advising of receipt of letter advising of Senator Hart's

concern about funding level in H.R. 13650
Questions submitted by the subcommittee and responses by the De-

partment of Energy

Johnson, Hon. James P., a Representative in Congress from the State of

Colorado, attachment to prepared statement, resolution, adopted by the
local advisory committee of the Tailings Removal Remedial Action
Program and introductory letter dated June 20..
Marriott, Hon. Dan, a Representative in Congress from the State of Utah:

Letter, dated June 8, 1978, from Congressman Lujan, Jr. to Hon.

Clarence Brown re correspondence from State of New Mexico...........
Uranium milltailings-off-site locations

Waste materials in the U.S. atomic energy program

Nuclear Regulatory Commission:

Agreement state licensed mills

Assessment of environmental impacts of uranium mills in agreement

states, excerpt from Federal Register, April 26, 1978

Bond premiums for reclamation of uranium milltailings

Land status of active uranium mills.............

NRC-licensed mills

NRC regulation of the uranium milling industry: problems and pros-

pects
Responses to questions submitted prior to the hearing
Supplemental submission of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

milltailings legislation-summary,

Western Interstate Energy Board, attachments to Mr. Watson's prepared

statement:

Letter dated March 22, 1978 from William C. Quigley to Governor

Matheson re legal position of radioactive tailings.

New Mexico, State of, testimony

Uranium milltailings cleanup individual site cost estimates

Statement submitted for the record by-

Rom, William, M.D., M.P.H

Letters submitted for the record by-

Evans, Frank E., a Representative in Congress from the State of Colo-

rado

New Mexico, State of: Jerry Apodaca, Governor

Southwest Regional Energy Council, Billy Tauzin, chairman, executive

committee

Utah, State of, Scott M. Matheson, Governor

Western Governors' Conference, John V. Evans, Governor of Idaho

Western Interstate Energy Board, Frederick S. Adair, chairman, Radiologi-

cal Wastes Committee

131
145
96

227
219

345

164

172
170

ORGANIZATIONS REPRESENTED AT HEARINGS

Atlas Corporation:

Dearth, Albert E., president, Atlas Minerals Division.

Potts, Ramsay, counsel.

Energy Department:

Faulkner, Barbara, Attorney Adviser.
Kennedy, Richard H., Division of Environmental Control Technology.
Liverman, James L., Acting Assistant Secretary for Environment.

Myers, Dale D., Under Secretary.

Environmental Policy Center, David M. Berick, Washington representative.

Environmental Protection Agency:

Corson, Alan, Program Manager, Office of Solid Waste.

Galpin, Floyd, Head, Division of Environmental Assessment, Office of Radiation

Programs.

Hawkins, David G., Assistant Administrator for Air and Waste Management.

Rowe, William D., Deputy Assistant Administrator for Radiation Programs.

General Accounting Office, Monte Canfield, Jr., Director, Energy and Minerals

Division.

Nuclear Regulatory Commission:

Gilinski, Victor, Commissioner.

Hendrie, Joseph M., Chairman.

Kennedy, Richard T., Commissioner.

Kerr, Wayne, Office of State Programs.

Meyers, Sheldon, Director, Division of Fuel Cycle and Material Safety.

Rouse, Leland C., Chief, Fuel Processing and Fabrication Branch.

Shapar, Howard K., Executive Legal Director.

Smith, Clifford V., Jr., Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safe-

guards.

Stobier, Carlton, Assistant General Counsel.
Ranchers Exploration and Development Corporation:

Anderson Maxie L., president.

Deuel, Jamie.

Western Interstate Energy Board:

Johnson, David, staff counsel, State of Utah Federal research committee.

Nielson, Don, science adviser to the State of Utah.

Watson, John L., executive director and general counsel.

« PreviousContinue »