Page images
PDF
EPUB

WEDNESDAY, 9:30 A. M.

Connecting wing auditorium

JAY N. DARLING, Chairman This entire day will be an open forum, the purpose of which is the formation of a general federation of wildlife interests.

It is the most important session of the conference and will undoubtedly have a definite bearing on the future of wildlife restoration.

THURSDAY, 9:30 A. M. Connecting Wing Auditorium, Constitution Avenue between Twelfth and

Fourteenth Streets

IRA N. GABRIELSON, Chief, United States Biological Survey, Chairman

1. Opening remarks-Hon. Harold L. Ickes, Secretary of the Interior.
2. The Solution of the Wildlife Restoration Problem.
(A) By education :

(1) In the Public Schools—Dr. John W. Studebaker, United

States Commissioner of Education, Washington, D. C. (2) Through the Extension Service Dr. C. B. Smith, Assistant

Director of Extension, United States Department of Agri

culture, Washington, D. C. (3) Through the Press—Tom Wallace, editor of the Louisville

Times, Louisville, Ky. (4) By Radio-Frank E. Mullen, The Radio Conservation

Council, Radio Corporation of America, New York City. (5) The Contributions of Non-sportsmen to Wildlife Conserva

tion-John H. Baker, National Association of Audubon

Societies, New York City.
(B) By management:
(1) By private agencies:

(a) Aldo Leopold, University of Wisconsin, Madison,

Wis. (0) L. J. Taber, president, National Grange, Columbus,

Ohio.

AFTERNOON SESSION, 2 O'CLOCK

WILLIAM B. GREELEY, Committee on Conservation of Forests and Wildlife,

Campfire Club of America, Inc., Chairman

Opening remarks—Former Senator Harry B. Hawes, Washington, D. C.
(B) By management-(Continued):
(2) By public agencies :

(a) Elliott S. Barker, president, International Associa

tion of Game, Fish, and Conservation Commission

ers, Santa, Fe N. Mex. (6) Maj. Nicholas Biddle, president, Board of Game

Commissioners, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. (c) Arthur L. Clarke, superintendent, State Board of Fisheries

and Game, Hartford, Conn. (d) Newell B. Cook, State Fish and Game Commissioner, Salt

Lake City, Utah. (e) Dr. Rudolf Bennitt, Natural History Survey, Columbia, Mo. (f) F. A. Silcox, Chief, United States Forest Service. (9) F. R. Carpenter, Director of Grazing, Interior Department,

Washington, D. C. (h) George M. Wright, National Park Service, Washington, D. C. (i) John Collier, Commissioner, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Wash

ington, D. C.
(j) Ernest G. Holt, United States Soil Conservation Service, Wash-

ington, D. C.
(K) Lt. Col. William H. Hobson, Fort Snelling, Minn.

FRIDAY, 9:30 A. M.

(For special morning sessions see pp. 14, 15, and 16.)

1. Opening remarks-Hon. A. Willis Robertson, chairman, House Special Com

mittee on Wildlife Conservation. A North American Program for Wildlife Restoration. 2. Proposals for the Solution of the Fisheries Conservation Problem--Frank

T. Bell, Commissioner, Bureau of Fisheries, Washington, D. C. 3. A National Program for Wildlife Restoration-I. N. Gabrielson, Chief, United

States Bureau of Biological Survey, Washington, D. C. 4. The Mexican Program-Sr. Juan Zinser, Mexico City. 5. The Canadian Program-Hoyes Lloyd, Supervisor of Wildlife, National Parks

of Canada. 6. Harmonizing Conflicting Interests in Land Management-P. S. Lovejoy,

Michigan Conservation Commission, Lansing, Mich.

AFTERNOON SESSION, 2 O'CLOCK

F. A. Silcox, Chief, United States Forest Service, Chairman This session will be devoted to the hearing of resolutions and reports of committees.

SPECIAL MORNING SESSIONS

MONDAY MORNING

FARMER-SPORTSMAN COOPERATIVES

Chinese Room

Chairman: W. C. ADAM6, Director, Division of Fish and Game, Albany, N. Y. Committee: H. D. RUHL, superintendent, Division of Game, Lansing, Mich. ;

CHESTER H. GRAY, American Farm Bureau Federation, Washington, D. C.; CAPT. H. J. BURLINGTON, secretary, Board of Fish and Game Commissioners,

Trenton, N. J. 1. Development of the Farmer-Sportsman Cooperatives in New Jersey--Lester

G. MacNamara, Board of Fish and Game Commissioners, Trenton, N. J. 2. In Wisconsin-Aldo Leopold, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wis. 3. In Nebraska-Frank B. O'Connell, Director of Conservation, Lincoln, Nebr. 4. In North Carolina-J. D. Chalk, Commissioner of Game and Inland Fisheries,

Raleigh, N. C. 5. In Iowa--Logan Bennett, United States Biological Survey.

FISH MANAGEMENT

North Room

Chairman: NEWELL B. COOK, State Fish and Game Commission, Salt Lake

City, Utah. Committee: T. H. LANGLOIS, Chief, Bureau Fish Propagation, Columbus, Ohio;

Dr. EMMALINE MOORE, New York Conservation Department, Albany, N. Y.;

GLENN C. LEACH, United States Bureau of Fisheries, Washington, D. O. 1. Using Municipal Waters to Provide More Fishing--P. D. Aldrich, super

intendent, Municipal Fish Hatcheries, Tulsa, Okla. 2. Fish Yield on National Forests-Leslie S. Bean, United States Forest Service,

Milwaukee, Wis. 3. Importance of Forage Fishes (slides)-G. P. Cooper, Institute for Fisheries

Research, Ann Arbor, Mich. 4. Restoration of the Atlantic Salmon to the Penobscot River-Raymond W.

Dow, Penobscot River Salmon Committee, Bangor, Maine. 5. The Test Stream and Fish Management-Russel Lord, United States Bureau

of Fisheries, Pittsford, Vt.

6. Outline of Canada's National Policy on Fish Culture-J. A. Rodd, Director

of Fish Culture, Ottawa, Canada, 7. Fostering Cooperative Fish Rearing-Glenn C. Leach, United States Bureau

of Fisheries, Washington, D. C. 8. Iowa Fish Management Plan-Fred Schwob, chief, Fish and Game Division,

Des Moines, Iowa. 9. The Rochester, New York Project (slides)-W. Bruce Large, M. D.,

Rochester, N. Y. 10. Essential Considerations for Fish Management in Lakes (slides)-R. W.

Eschmeyer, Institute for Fisheries Research, Ann Arbor, Mich.

UPLAND WILDLIFE RESEARCH

Mezzanine A Chairman: J. H. Frison, chief, State Natural History Survey, Urbana, Ill. Committee: L. E. HICKS, Soil Conservation Service, Zanesville, Ohio. 1. Grouse Management Studies—Dr. Ralph T. King, University of Minnesota,

St. Paul, Minn, 2. Cottontail Rabbit Management-Dr. R. E. Trippensee, Massachusetts State

College, Amhurst, Mass. 3. Management of Wild Turkeys-H. L. Stoddard, Thomasville, Ga. 4. Differences in Nutritive Values of Winter Game Foods-Dr. Paul L. Erring

ton, Iowa State College, Ames, Iowa. 5. Pillsbury Game Management Project (New Hampshire)-J. P. Miller, United

States Bureau of Biological Survey. 6. Recent Pennsylvania Game Field Investigations-Richard Gerstell, Penn

sylvania Board of Game Commissioners.

TUESDAY MORNING

GAME BREEDING

East End Presidential Room

Chairman: MALCOLM DUNN, superintendent, State Game Farms, Forked River,

N. J. Committee: OTTO BEYER, Beyer Game Farms, Portage, Wis. ; MARVIN O. POYNER,

New York State Conservation Department, Albany, N. Y. 1. Breeding Waterfowl for Replacing Wild Stock-Wallace Grange, Ephraim,

Wis.
2. Modern Brooding Methods for Game Birds:

(a) Quail--Marvin 0. Poyner, New York.
(b) Pheasants--C. W. Wessell, Pennsylvania Board of Game Com-

missioners, Harrisburg, Pa. 3. Game Bird Standards of Perfection-Dr. Miles D. Pirnie, director, W. K:

Kellogg Bird Sanctuary, Battle Creek, Mich. 4. Disinfecting the Game Farm-Miss S. Costigan, General Laboratories, Inc.,

Philadelphia, Pa. 5. Releasing Larger Pheasants-C. W. Wessell, Board of Game Commissioners,

Harrisburg, Pa.

FORESTS AND FOREST WILDLIFE

Mezzanine A

Chairman: DR. H. H. T. JACKSON, United States Bureau of Biological Survey. Committee: ROBERT DARROW, New York Conservation Department, Albany,

N. Y.; PROF. A. A. NICHOL, University of Arizona, Tucson, Ariz. 1. Isle Royal Moose Studies (slides) - Paul Hickie, Commissioner of Conserva

tion, Lansing, Mich. 2. Relation of Burning to Timber and Wildlife--H. L. Stoddard, Thomasville,

Ga. 3. Deer Feeding Experiments and Western Range Management-Prof. A. A.

Nichol, University of Arizona, Tucson, Ariz. 4. Forest Carrying Capacity and Deer Food Problems-Henry E. Clepper,

Forest Research Institute, Mont Alto, Mont.

5. The Minnesota Caribou Herd-Gustav Swanson, Department of Conservation,

St. Paul, Minn. 6. Forest Management and Wildlife Management-W. L. McAtee, United

States Bureau of Biological Survey. 7. Reindeer Drive from Alaska to the Delta of the Mackenzie River, by a

Canadian representative.

STREAM AND LAKE IMPROVEMENT

Chinese Room

Chairman: DR. CARL L. HUBBS, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich. Committee: DR. JOHN R. GREELEY, New York Conservation Department, Albany,

N. Y.; DR. H. S. DAVIS, United States Bureau of Fisheries; DR. A. S.

HAZZARD, Institute for Fisheries Research. 1. Lake and Stream Improvement in Michigan-Clarence M. Tarzwell, United

States Forest Service. 2. Lake and Stream Improvement in New York (slides)—Dr. John R. Greeley,

Conservation Department, Albany, N. Y. 3. Lake and Stream Improvement in Pennsylvania-0. M. Deibler, Commis

sioner of Fisheries, Harrisburg, Pa. 4. Development of Fisheries in Impounded Waters-Edward C. M, Richards,

chief forester, Tennessee Valley Authority, Knoxville, Tenn. 5. Lake and Stream Improvement on the National Forests-H. S. Davis, United

States Bureau of Fisheries; C. E. Rachford, United States Forest Service. 6. Check Dams in Arid Regions-P. R. Needham, United States Bureau of

Fisheries. 7. Food Plantings for Fish—Dr. Carl L. Hubbs, University of Michigan, Ann

Arbor, Mich. 8. Stream Improvement as Related to Erosion-Robert Ritzler, Dayton, Ohio.

WILDLIFE DISEASE AND POPULATION CYCLES RESEARCH

Mezzanine A

Chairman: Dr. J. E. SHILLINGER, United States Bureau of Biological Survey. Committee: E. C. O'ROKE, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich.; R. E.

DELURY, assistant director, Royal Dominion Observatory, Ottawa, Canada. 1. Progress Report of Wildlife Disease Studies for 1935—R. G. Greene, Uni

versity of Minnesota ; J. E. Shillinger, United States Bureau of Biological

Survey. 2. Discovery of the Organism of Ulcerative Enteritis--Dr. L. C. Morley, Mrs.

Psyche Wetmore, United States Bureau of Biological Survey. 3. Deer Lungworm Situation in Michigan (slide)-Dr. E. C. O'Roke, University

of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich. 4. An Hypothesis of Wildlife Cycles-Ralph T. King, University of Minnesota,

St. Paul, Minn. 5. Fluctuations of Bobwhite Quail in the South-Dr. I. N. Kennedy, Tallahassee,

Fla., executive secretary, Department of Game and Fresh Water Fish. 6. Regional Types of Response oi Wildlife to the Sunspot Cycle (slides)-Dr.

R. E. DeLury, assistant director, Dominion Observatory, Ottawa, Canada. 7. Tetrameres Crami Swales, 1933-an Important Parasite of Ducks in North

America (slides)--Dr. W. E. Swales.

RESEARCH IN WATERFOWL PROBLEMS

Jefferson Room

Chairman: DR. MILES D. PIRNIE, Director, W. K. Kellogg Bird Sanctuary,

Battle Creek, Mich. Committee: CLARENCE COTTAM, United States Biological Survey; HOYES LLOYD,

National Parks of Canada, Ottawa, Canada; LOGAN BENNETT, United States

Biological Survey. 1. Iowa Waterfowl Nesting Studies-Logan Bennett, United States Biological

Survey.

Chairman: Senator AUGUSTINE LONERGAN.

Committee: S. B. LOCKE, Izaak Walton League of America, Chicago, Ill. ; M. M.

ELLIS, Columbia, Mo.; GROVER C. LADNER, Assistant Attorney General, Phila-

delphia, Pa.; CLEM SHAVER, Reconstruction Finance Corporation, Washing-

ton, D. C.

1. Pollution Abatement Plan of National Resources Committee-Abel Wolman,

Water Resources Committee of National Resources Board, Baltimore, Md.
2. Tri-State Anti-Pollution Commission-Charles Holmquist, director Division

of Sanitation, State Health Department, Albany, N. Y.
3. Pollution of Streams from Mining Operations-Kenneth A. Reid, Connells-

ville, Pa.
4. Oil Pollution in Coastal Waters—P. S. Galtsoff, United States Bureau of

Fisheries, Washington, D. C.
5. The Effect of Oil Pollution on Waterfowl-F. C. Lincoln, United States Bio-

logical Survey, Washington, D. C.

6. Effect of Pollution on Fish-M. M. Ellis, Columbia, Mo.

7. Pollution of Streams from Pulp and Paper Mills--C. E. Curran, Forest Prod.

ucts Laboratory, United States Forest Service, Madison, Wis.

« PreviousContinue »