Page images
PDF
EPUB
[graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]
[graphic]

MILITARY CONSTRUCTION, 1954

HEARINGS

BEFORE TE

SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE
COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

EIGHTY-THIRD CONGRESS

SECOND SESSION

SUBCOMMITTEE ON CIVIL FUNCTIONS AND MILITARY CONSTRUCTION

GLENN R. DAVIS, Wisconsin, Chairman
T. MILLET HAND, New Jersey

CLARENCE CANNON, Missouri
ELFORD A. CEDERBERG, Michigan LOUIS C. RABAUT, Michigan
JOHN TABER, New York

JOHN J. RILEY, South Carolina
FRANK SANDERS, Ececutive Secretary to Subcommittee

DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE

Printed for the use of the Committee on Appropriations

UNITED STATES

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON : 1954

43961

COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS

JOHN TABER, New York, Chairman
RICHARD B, WIGGLESWORTH, Massachusetts CLARENCE CANNON, Missouri
BEN F, JENSEN, Iowa

GEORGE H. MAHON, Texas
H, CARL ANDERSEN, Minnesota

HARRY R. SHEPPARD, California WALT HORAN, Washington

ALBERT THOMAS, Texas GORDON CANFIELD, New Jersey

MICHAEL J, KIRWAN, Ohio IVOR D. FENTON, Pennsylvania

W. F. NORRELL, Arkansas JOHN PHILLIPS, California

JAMIE L. WHITTEN, Mississippi ERRETT P. SCRIVNER, Kansas

GEORGE W. ANDREWS, Alabama FREDERIC R. COUDERT, JR., New York JOHN J, ROONEY, New York OLIFF CLEVENGER, Ohio

J. VAUGHAN GARY, Virginia EARL WILSON, Indiana

JOHN E. FOGARTY, Rhode Island NORRIS COTTON, New Hampshire

ROBERT L. F. SIKES, Florida GLENN R. DAVIS, Wisconsin

ANTONIO M. FERNANDEZ, New Mexico BENJAMIN F. JAMES, Pennsylvania

PRINCE H. PRESTON, JR., Georgia GERALD R. FORD, JR., Michigan

OTTO E. PASSMAN, Louisiana FRED E. BUSBEY, Illinois

LOUIS O. RABAUT, Michigan EDWARD T. MILLER, Maryland

SIDNEY R. YATES, Tlinois CHARLES W. VURSELL, Illinois

FRED MARSHALL, Minnesota T, MILLET HAND, New Jersey

JOHN J. RILEY, South Carolina HAROLD O. OSTERTAG, New York

ALFRED D. SIEMINSKI, New Jersey
OAKLEY HUNTER, California
FRANK T. BOW, Ohio
HAMER H. BUDGE, Idaho
OHARLES R. JONAS, North Carolina
OTTO KRUEGER, North Dakota
ROMAN L. HRUSKA, Nebraska
SAM COON, Oregon
MELVIN R. LAIRD, Wisconsin
ELFORD A. CEDERBERG, Michigan

GEORGE Y, HARVEY, Clerk
KENNETH SPRANKLE, Assistant Clerk

**

« PreviousContinue »