Page images
PDF
EPUB
[graphic]

1st Session

COMMITTEE PRINT

(106–26)

COMPILATION OF SELECTED ECONOMIC DE-

VELOPMENT AND HAZARDOUS MATERIALS
AND PIPELINE TRANSPORTATION LAWS

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LAWS
PUBLIC WORKS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 1965

APPALACHIAN REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 1965

DENALI COMMISSION ACT OF 1998

HAZARDOUS MATERIALS AND PIPELINE

TRANSPORTATION LAWS

CHAPTERS 51 AND 61 OF TITLE 49, U.S.C.-GENERAL AND

INTERMODAL PROGRAMS

CHAPTERS 601, 603, AND 605 OF TITLE 49, U.S.C.-PIPELINES

PREPARED FOR THE USE OF THE

COMMITTEE ON
TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

DECEMBER 1999

For sale by the U.S. Government Printing Office
Superintendent of Documents, Congressional Sales Office, Washington, DC 20402

ISBN 0-16-060057-X

COMMITTEE ON TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania, Chairman DON YOUNG, Alaska

JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota THOMAS E. PETRI, Wisconsin

NICK J. RAHALL II, West Virginia SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York ROBERT A. BORSKI, Pennsylvania HERBERT H. BATEMAN, Virginia

WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Illinois HOWARD COBLE, North Carolina

ROBERT E. WISE, JR., West Virginia JOHN J. DUNCAN, JR., Tennessee

JAMES A. TRAFICANT, JR., Ohio THOMAS W. EWING, Illinois

PETER A. DEFAZIO, Oregon WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland

BOB CLEMENT, Tennessee STEPHEN HORN, California

JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois BOB FRANKS, New Jersey

ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON, District of JOHN L. MICA, Florida

Columbia JACK QUINN, New York

JERROLD NADLER, New York TILLIE K. FOWLER, Florida

PAT DANNER, Missouri VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan

ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey SPENCER BACHUS, Alabama

CORRINE BROWN, Florida STEVEN C. LATOURETTE, Ohio

JAMES A. BARCIA, Michigan SUE W. KELLY, New York

BOB FILNER, California RAY LAHOOD, Illinois

EDDIE BERNICE JOHNSON, Texas RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana

FRANK MASCARA, Pennsylvania CHARLES F. BASS, New Hampshire

GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio

JUANITA MILLENDER-MCDONALD, JACK METCALF, Washington

California EDWARD A. PEASE, Indiana

ELIJAH E. CUMMINGS, Maryland ASA HUTCHINSON, Arkansas

EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon MERRILL COOK, Utah

MAX SANDLIN, Texas JOHN COOKSEY, Lousiana

ELLEN O. TAUSCHER, California JOHN R. THUNE, South Dakota

BILL PASCRELL, JR., New Jersey FRANK A. LOBIONDO, New Jersey

LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa JERRY MORAN, Kansas

JAMES P. MCGOVERN, Massachusetts JOHN T. DOOLITTLE, California

TIM HOLDEN, Pennsylvania LEE TERRY, Nebraska

NICK LAMPSON, Texas DON SHERWOOD, Pennsylvania

JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI, Maine GARY G. MILLER, California

MARION BERRY, Arkansas JOHN E. SWEENEY, New York

RONNIE SHOWS, Mississippi JIM DEMINT, South Carolina

BRIAN BAIRD, Washington
DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska

SHELLEY BERKLEY, Nevada
STEVEN T. KUYKENDALL, California
MICHAEL K. SIMPSON, Idaho
JOHNNY ISAKSON, Georgia
DAVID VITTER, Louisiana

SUBCOMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, PUBLIC BUILDINGS, HAZARDOUS

MATERIALS AND PIPELINE TRANSPORTATION

BOB FRANKS, New Jersey, Chairman JOHN COOKSEY, Louisiana, Vice Chairman ROBERT E. WISE, JR., West Virginia THOMAS W. EWING, Illinois

ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON, District of STEVEN C. LATOURETTE, Ohio

Columbia BUD SHUSTER, Pennsylvania

RONNIE SHOWS, Mississippi (ex officio)

JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota

(ex officio)

(II)

« PreviousContinue »